WorldCat Identities

Filson, John approximately 1747-1788

Overview
Works: 153 works in 448 publications in 2 languages and 6,320 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Maps  Treaties 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: F454, 976.902
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Filson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Filson
The discovery and settlement of Kentucke by John Filson( Book )

83 editions published between 1784 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,578 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When John Filson printed this book about the newly settled “country” of Kentucky, the United States Constitution had not been written and Kentucky was still part of Virginia. Filson’s description of the Kentucky countryside and the accompanying map helped increase interest in settlement in the region. Also significant is Filson’s account of “the adventures of Col. Daniel Boone.” This biography of the famed woodsman was written by Filson based on conversations he had with Boone himself. Filson wrote the “adventures” in the first person, as though Boone was the one writing the book. This biography introduced Boone and his exploits to a wide audience of American and European readers and served to increase his fame and stature
Filson's Kentucke; a facsimile reproduction of the original Wilmington edition of 1784 by John Filson( Book )

11 editions published between 1929 and 1977 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A topographical description of the western territory of North America; containing a succinct account of its soil, climate, natural history, population, agriculture, manners & customs by Gilbert Imlay( Book )

36 editions published between 1793 and 1986 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures of Colonel Daniel Boon, formerly a hunter: containing a narrative of the wars of Kentucky by John Filson( Book )

3 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kentucke and the adventures of Col. Daniel Boone; with an introduction by Willard Rouse Jillson by John Filson( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and adventures of Colonel Daniel Boon, the first white settler of the state of Kentucky by John Filson( Book )

15 editions published between 1823 and 2006 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book reproduces Daniel Boone's famous "autobiography," written by historian John Filson based on interviews with Boone. This version also contains a poem by Lord Byron about Boone
A map of Kentucky by John Filson( )

7 editions published between 1784 and 1794 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and adventures of Colonel Daniel Boon : 1824 by John Filson( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures of colonel Daniel Boone by John Filson( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.02 for John Filso ... to 0.93 for The discov ...)

The discovery and settlement of Kentucke
Alternative Names
Filson, John ca. 1747-1788

John Filson United States author, historian and surveyor

Филсон, Джон

Languages
English (255)

French (34)

Covers