WorldCat Identities

Zoological Survey of India

Overview
Works: 974 works in 1,905 publications in 1 language and 12,161 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Classification  Field guides  Catalogs and collections  Bibliography  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Publisher, Other
Classifications: QL309, 595.7360913
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Zoological Survey of India
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Zoological Survey of India
Termites in the humid tropics; proceedings of the New Delhi symposium by Symposium on Termites in the Humid Tropics( Book )

8 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records of the Indian Museum : a journal of Indian zoology by Indian Museum (Calcutta)( )

in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A journal of Indian zoology."
Records of the Zoological Survey of India by Zoological Survey of India( )

in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records of the Zoological Survey of India by Zoological Survey of India( )

in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the Zoological Survey of India by Zoological Survey of India( )

in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulletin of the Zoological Survey of India by Zoological Survey of India( )

in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fauna of India and the adjacent countries by P. T Cherian( Book )

10 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of Andaman & Nicobar Islands by B. K Tikader( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technical monograph by Zoological Survey of India( )

in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fauna of India and adjacent countries( Book )

in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fauna of India and the adjacent countries by R. C Sharma( Book )

10 editions published between 1998 and 2002 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State of art report : zoology by Zoological Survey of India( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of Indian zoology( )

in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fauna of India and the adjacent countries by H. R Mehra( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecology of animal population : proceedings of the Symposium on Ecology of Animal Population, from 26th Oct. to 28th Oct. 1978 by Symposium on Ecology of Animal Population( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commercial sea fishes of India by P. K Talwar( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent advances in zoology in India : proceedings of the first Summer School of Zoology, Simla, 1961 of the Government of India, Ministry of Scientific Research and Cultural Affairs by Summer School of Zoology( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue mammaliana : an annotated catalogue of the type specimens of mammals in the collections of the Zoological Survey of India by Zoological Survey of India( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Isotima-complex (Hymenoptera : Ichneumonidae) by J. K Jonathan( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fauna of Indravati Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.70 for Termites i ... to 0.99 for Zoological ...)

Alternative Names
Bhāratīya Prāṇi-Sarvekshaṇa

Índia. Ministry of Education. Zoological Survey of India

India (Republic) Zoological Survey

Índia. Zoological Survey

India Zoological Survey of India

Zool. Surv. India.

Zoological Survey of India organization

ZSI

ZSI (Calcutta, Inde)

ZSI (Zoological Survey of India)

জুওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অব ইন্ডিয়া

സുവോളജിക്കൽ സർവെ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ

Languages
English (181)