WorldCat Identities

Ripley, William Zebina 1867-1941

Overview
Works: 117 works in 490 publications in 1 language and 6,854 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor
Classifications: GN575, 385
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Zebina Ripley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Zebina Ripley
Trusts, pools and corporations by William Zebina Ripley( Book )

38 editions published between 1905 and 2012 in English and held by 1,170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Railway problems by William Zebina Ripley( Book )

31 editions published between 1907 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,089 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main Street and Wall Street by William Zebina Ripley( Book )

39 editions published between 1927 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 926 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Before the war: how things looked then [by Woodrow Wilson]--Corporate vehicles; post-war engineer of finance.--Getting out from under: various angles of it.--Giving up control: a birthright for pottage.--New thoroughfares: a way out?--Light at the crossways: stop, look, listen!--Impublicity: what to do about it.--Our railroads: safe financial common carriers.--Planning ahead, or happy-go-lucky: which?--More light: and power, too!--Public utilities: still more about them
The races of Europe; a sociological study (Lowell Institute lectures) by William Zebina Ripley( Book )

57 editions published between 1899 and 2010 in English and held by 813 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Railroads : finance and organization by William Zebina Ripley( Book )

41 editions published between 1913 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 701 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Railroads : rates and regulation by William Zebina Ripley( Book )

49 editions published between 1912 and 2012 in English and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The financial history of Virginia 1609-1776 by William Zebina Ripley( Book )

22 editions published between 1893 and 2013 in English and held by 604 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selected bibliography of the anthropology and ethnology of Europe by William Zebina Ripley( Book )

20 editions published between 1899 and 2011 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Railroads : finance and organization, with 29 maps and diagrams by William Zebina Ripley( Book )

2 editions published between 1915 and 1970 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The races of Europe, a sociological study accompanied by a supplementary bibliography of the anthropology and ethnology of Europe by William Zebina Ripley( Book )

26 editions published between 1890 and 1965 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The European population of the United States. The Huxley memorial lecture for 1908 by William Zebina Ripley( )

6 editions published between 1908 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trusts, pools and corporations( )

2 editions published between 1905 and 1916 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Railway problems( )

2 editions published between 1907 and 1913 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consolidation of railroads : in the matter of consolidation of the railway properties of the United States into a limited number of systems, August 3, 1921 : tentative plan of the Commission by United States( Book )

6 editions published between 1921 and 2016 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transportation by William Zebina Ripley( )

3 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Railway problems; with an introduction by William Zebina Ripley( )

3 editions published between 1913 and 2015 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Railroads : finance and organization by William Zebina Ripley( )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Railroads by William Zebina Ripley( )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The European population of the United States. The Huxley memorial lecture for 1908 by William Zebina Ripley( )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The European population of the United States by William Zebina Ripley( Book )

4 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.31 for Railroads ... to 0.99 for Ripley, Wi ...)

Main Street and Wall Street
Covers
The races of Europe; a sociological study (Lowell Institute lectures)Railroads : rates and regulation
Alternative Names
Ripley, William Z.

Ripley William Z. 1867-1941

Ripley, William Zebina 1867-1941

William Z. Ripley American academic

William Z. Ripley Amerikaans econoom (1867-1941)

Рипли, Уильям Зебина

ウィリアム・Z・リプリー

Languages
English (368)