WorldCat Identities

American Society of Mammalogists

Overview
Works: 152 works in 250 publications in 1 language and 8,540 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Classification  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Directories  Catalogs and collections  Terminology  Guidebooks 
Roles: Other, Editor, Publisher
Classifications: QL700, 599
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Society of Mammalogists
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Society of Mammalogists
Journal of mammalogy( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 2,674 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
Mammalian species( )

in English and held by 2,166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chaque numéro traite d'une espèce de mammifère
The Smithsonian book of North American mammals( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 1,915 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents descriptions and illustrations of hundreds of North American mammals, along with their scientific and common names and information on behavior, diet, reproduction, growth, longevity, and habitat
Orders and families of recent mammals of the world( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 666 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mammalian population genetics( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent literature of mammalogy( )

in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplement for Feb. 1974 includes Proposed revisions of society bylaws and rules
Proceedings of the 1975 Predator Symposium : held in conjunction with the American Society of Mammalogists 55th annual meeting, June 16-19, 1975, University of Montana, Missoula by Predator Symposium( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wild mammals of Montana by Kerry Ryan Foresman( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special publication( )

in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Survey of North American collections of recent mammals by Terry L Yates( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mammalian species( Book )

10 editions published between 1969 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mammal species of the world : MSW( )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mammal species of the world (MSW) is a database of mammalian taxonomy, containing the names of recognized species of mammals current as of the 1993 publication, Mammal species of the world, 2nd ed. The data are presented in a taxonomic hierarchy that includes order, family, subfamily, and genus. The website also provides access to the complete list of species recognized in the 3rd ed. of Mammal species of the world, published in 2005. A new website containing the updated content is in the planning stages and is expected to launch in 2007
The 1984 Joint Meeting of the American Society of Mammalogists and the Australian Mammal Society by Joint Meeting of the American Society of Mammalogists and the Australian Mammal Society( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mammal species of the world : a taxonomic and geographic reference( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Wilson and Reeder's Mammal Species of the World is the classic reference book on the taxonomic classification and distribution of the more than 5400 species of mammals that exist today. The third edition includes detailed information on nomenclature and, for the first time, common names. Each concise entry covers type locality, distribution, synonyms, and major reference sources. The systematic arrangement of information indicates evolutionary relationships at both the ordinal and the family level. This indispensable reference work belongs in public and academic libraries throughout the world and on the shelf of every biologist who works with mammals."--Publisher's website
Acceptable field methods in mammalogy : preliminary guidelines approved by the American Society of Mammalogists( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstracts, Euro-American Mammal Congress, Santiago de Compostela, 19-24 July, 1998 by Santiago Reig( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mammal collections in the western hemisphere : a survey and directory of existing collections( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Criteria for vertebrate subspecies, species and genera( Book )

3 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of mammalogy( Book )

3 editions published between 1919 and 1990 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directory of members, American Society of Mammalogists by American Society of Mammalogists( )

in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.17 for The Smiths ... to 1.00 for Lee S. Cra ...)

The Smithsonian book of North American mammals
Alternative Names
ASM

Society of Mammalogists

Society of Mammalogists United States

Languages
English (124)

Covers
Mammal species of the world : a taxonomic and geographic reference