WorldCat Identities

University of Newcastle

Overview
Works: 968 works in 1,082 publications in 1 language and 3,945 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Bibliography  History  Biography  Catalogs  Surveys  Calendars  Academic theses  Pictorial works 
Roles: Editor, Other, Author
Classifications: BD161, 121
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Newcastle
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Newcastle
Issues in evolutionary epistemology( Book )

6 editions published between 1989 and 2011 in English and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of regional evapotranspiration using remotely sensed and meteorological data : contrasts between forest and grassland by Jack N Churchill( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radical musicology( )

in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal espouses no particular theoretical line, ideology or programme. However, responding to a perception that the projects going under the names of 'new' and 'critical' musicology have been succeeded by a certain disciplinary retrenchment or even counter-reaction, we aim to encourage work which explicitly or implicitly interrogates existing paradigms, and which acknowledges that musicological work will always have a political dimension. The politics we favour might be summarised as a desire to democratise the field of the permissible
7 days that matter : building your father-son relationship by Mark Barnes( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Newcastle studies in geography by J. C. R Camm( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women's health Australia : the Australian Longitudinal Study on Women's Health : research highlights : the first decade by University of Queensland( Book )

4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Australian Longitudinal Study on Women's Health (ALSWH) - widely known as Women's Health Australia - is a longitudinal population-based survey which examines the health of over 40,000 Australian women. It is a valuable national and international research resource providing evidence-based information on women's health issues. This set of fact sheets reports on some of the key findings to date
Energy functions, transient stability and voltage behaviour by Ian A Hiskens( )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Greek analogical imagination in the mystical interpretation of scripture : a study directed to aspects of the thought of Gregory of Nyssa by P. J Ryan( )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kelver Hartley : a memoir : reminiscences and documents relating to the life of Emeritus Professor Kelver Hayward Hartley (1909-1988) by Kelver Hartley( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research papers in geography( )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bringing fathers in handbook : how to engage with men for the benefit of everyone in the family by Richard Fletcher( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A handbook for family services wishing to involve fathers and male carers."--Page 4 of cover
Bushland campus : a description of the natural ecology and the human development of the grounds of the University of Newcastle by University of Newcastle( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings by Australasian Fluid Mechanics Conference( )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research report( )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulk solids : storage, flow and handling by P. C Arnold( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publications and research interests( )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drainage basin erosion and sedimentation conference papers : a conference on erosion, transportation and sedimentation in Australian drainage basins, University of Newcastle, New South Wales, 14-17 May, 1984 by Transportation and Sedimentation in Australian Drainage Basins Conference on Erosion( Book )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humanity( )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.05 for Issues in ... to 0.86 for Leukaemia ...)

Issues in evolutionary epistemology
Alternative Names

controlled identityNewcastle University College

Newcastle, Australia. University

Newcastle (N.S.W.). University

Newcastle University (N.S.W.)

University of Newcastle

University of Newcastle, Australia

University of Newcastle, New South Wales

UON

Languages
English (74)

Covers