WorldCat Identities

Shimoni, Yaacov 1915-

Overview
Works: 46 works in 158 publications in 4 languages and 2,546 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  History  Biography  Encyclopedias  Sources  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator, Other
Classifications: DS61, 909.0974927
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Yaacov Shimoni
Political dictionary of the Middle East in the 20th century by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

41 editions published between 1972 and 1974 in English and held by 912 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political dictionary of the Arab world by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

19 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and Hebrew and held by 704 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Biographical dictionary of the Middle East by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

10 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 575 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identifies five hundred important heads of state, party leaders, sheiks, religious figures, revolutionaries, intellectuals, and military leaders
Medinot ʻArav : pirḳe hisṭoryah medinit by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

8 editions published between 1952 and 1994 in Hebrew and Arabic and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻArve Erets-Yiśraʼel by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

5 editions published between 1946 and 1947 in Hebrew and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻArve Ereẓ-Yiṡrael by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

4 editions published in 1947 in Hebrew and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medinot ʻArav be-yamenu by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

4 editions published in 1965 in Hebrew and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teʻudot u-demuyot mi-ginze ha-kenufyot ha-ʻArviyot bi-meʼoreʻot 1936-1939 by ʻEzra Danin( Book )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in Hebrew and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shelkha bi-yedidut : hitkatvut by Atte Meron( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in Hebrew and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leḳsiḳon poliṭi shel ha-Mizraḥ ha-tikhon ba-meʼah ha-20 by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in Hebrew and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leḳsiḳon poliṭi shel ha-Mizraḥ ha-tikhon ba-meʼah ha-ʻeśrim by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in Hebrew and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leksikon politi shel ha-Mizraḥ ha-tikhon be-meʹah ha-ʻesrim by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in Hebrew and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Arabs of Palestine = Aravey erets Yisrael by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

3 editions published in 1961 in Hebrew and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Artsot Derom Asyah : tenuʻatan ha-leʼumit, darkan le-ʻatsmaʼut ṿe-yaḥasehen ha-benleʼumiyim by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1963 in Hebrew and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La demande de monnaie Israël, 1955-1981 analyse comparée de différentes formulations de la littérature by Yaacov Shimoni( )

7 editions published in 1985 in French and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Middle East mosaic by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medīnōt 'Arāb by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

3 editions published between 1959 and 1977 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arab property in Israel by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medinot ʻArav : pirḳe hisṭoryah medinit by Yaacov Shimoni( Book )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1994 in Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.36 for Political ... to 0.95 for Medīnōt ...)

Alternative Names
Shimoni, Jacob.

Shimoni, Jacob 1915-

Shimoni, Yaacov 1915-

Shimoni, Yaakov.

Shimʾoni, Yaʾaḳov 1915-

Shimoni Yaakov 1915-1996

Šimeoni, Jakow.

Šimʿōnī, Jaʿaqōb 1915-

Šîmʿôni, Yaʿaqov

Šimʾonī, Yaʿaqov 1915-

Šimʿwniy Yaʿaqob 1915-1996

Šimʿwniy Yaʿaqob ben Priyṣ 1915-1996

ŠMʿWNJ, Yaʿaqov 1915-

ŠMʿWNY, Yaʿaqôv 1915-

Yaacov Shimoni birth/death: 1915- VIAF[239297621] LCAuth[n50057612]

שימוני, יעקב 1915־

שמעוני, יעקב

שמעוני, יעקב 1915-

שמעוני יעקב 1915-1996

שמעוני, יעקב 5191־

שמעוני, יעקב בן פריץ

שמעוני יעקב בן פריץ 1915-1996

Languages
English (70)

Hebrew (47)

French (5)

Arabic (1)