WorldCat Identities

Goulet, Lorrie 1925-

Overview
Works: 48 works in 70 publications in 2 languages and 660 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Interviews  Photographs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: NB237.G67, 730.924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lorrie Goulet
Fully Awake: Black Mountain College( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A documentary film about the experimental college based in North Carolina from 1933-1957 and its enormous influence on community, collaboration, and American modern art. The film looks at the unique educational style and long term significance of Black Mountain College through interviews with students, teachers, historians, and current artists
Recent sculpture by Lorrie Goulet : March 1-15, 1986 by Lorrie Goulet( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Process : Harvey Dinnerstein, Bruce Dorfman, Lorrie Goulet : November 1-29, 2003( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lorrie Goulet : sculpture and drawings by Lorrie Goulet( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lorrie Goulet sculpture : September 24-October 11, 1975 by Lorrie Goulet( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Located in Exhibition Catalog Filing Cabinet
Lorrie Goulet : sculpture by Lorrie Goulet( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Artist file : miscellaneous uncataloged material by Lorrie Goulet( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lorrie Goulet papers by Lorrie Goulet( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Project files include exhibition material in binders containing photographs, announcements, letters, notes, and clippings. Works of art and writings include sketchbooks, a 1971 binder of poetry and drawings, journals by Goulet and notes for The Experience of Direct Carving. Photographs are of Goulet, exhibitions, colleagues, travels, works of art and from the CBS television program, "Around the Corner," featuring Goulet, and a photographic portfolio for birthday of Jose de Creeft, 1969
Lorrie Goulet papers by Lorrie Goulet( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Writings and notes by Lorrie Goulet include artists' statements; notes and essays on sculpture, including a disbound binder entitled "Quadrations"; three journals about the creation of "Enigma;" a statement on "Green Serpentine;" lectures and talks, including a memorial tribute to Jose de Creeft; and poems. There are also a few writings by others about Goulet
Lorrie Goulet : galaxy of sculptures, selected works, 1965-1988 : October 27-November 13, 1988 by Lorrie Goulet( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Located in Exh. Cat. Filing Cabinet
Alberta Cifolelli papers by Alberta Cifolelli( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence includes printed e-mail messages as well as letters to and from colleagues and students among them Inger Alfven, Alva Henderson, Roald Hoffman, Julian Stanczak, Jean Stapleton, Lorrie Goulet, Donald Kuspit, and others. Photographs are of Cifolelli, his colleagues Richard Anuszkiewicz and Julian Stanczak, and family members. Exhibition material pertains to "From Here to Infinity," 2007, at the Cleveland Institute of Art. Printed material includes newspaper clippings, exhibition catalogs, and announcements
[Lorrie Goulet] : artist file by Lorrie Goulet( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Art reproduction, artist statements, artwork information, bibliographies, clippings, correspondence, exhibition announcements, invitations, photographs of artist, photographs of artwork, press releases, resumes, slides. Date of primary source material ranges from 1951 to 2009. Date of photocopied (secondary) material range from 1936 to 2006
New York Artists Equity Association records by New York Artists Equity Association( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Business, project and exhibition files, artists files, photographs, publications, scrapbooks, audio and video recordings, interview transcripts, and printed material documenting the activities of the New York Artists Equity Association
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.32 for Fully Awak ... to 0.99 for Jack Stewa ...)

Alternative Names
Creeft, Lorrain Helen de 1925-

Creeft, Lorrie Josephine de 1925-

De Creeft, Lorrie

De Creeft, Lorrie 1925-

Goulet, Josephine Helen Lorraine 1925-

Goulet, Lorrain Helen 1925-

Lorrie Goulet

Lorrie Goulet American sculptor

Lorrie Goulet Amerikaans kunstschilderes

Lorrie Goulet escultora estadounidense

Languages