WorldCat Identities

William IV King of Great Britain 1765-1837

Overview
Works: 419 works in 576 publications in 3 languages and 7,632 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Signer, Dedicatee
Classifications: HB151, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William
Mrs. Jordan and her family; being the unpublished correspondence of Mrs. Jordan and the Duke of Clarence, later William IV by Dorothy Jordan( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reform act, 1832; the correspondence of the late Earl Grey with His Majesty King William IV. and with Sir Herbert Taylor, from Nov. 1830 to June 1832 by Charles Grey Grey( Book )

5 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caroline von Linsingen and King William the Fourth; unpublished love-letters discovered among the literary remains of Baron Reichenbach by Caroline von Linsingen( Book )

2 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the king, on the present crisis of the national affairs by Veritas( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The grievance of church rates : a letter to Philip Pusey, Esq. M.P. by W. Simcox Bricknell( Book )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on the culture of wheat by William Dalrymple( Book )

1 edition published in 1800 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Create! : a letter to the King, on behalf on the Lords( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ceremonies to be observed at the royal coronation of ... King William the Fourth and Queen Adelaide by England and Wales( Book )

1 edition published in 1831 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Reform Act, 1832 : the correspondence of the late Earl Grey with His Majesty King William IV. and with Sir Herbert Taylor from Nov. 1830 to June 1832 by Charles Grey Grey( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Reform Act, 1832 : the correspondence of the late Earl Grey with His Majesty King William IV. and with Sir Herbert Taylor from Nov. 1830 to June 1832 by Charles Grey Grey( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The practical navigator, and seaman's new daily assistant. Being an epitome of navigation: including the different methods of working the lunar observations. With Every Particular Requisite for Keeping a Complete Journal at Sea. Likewise The Methods of finding the Latitude by two Altitudes of the Sun ; by the Meridian Altitude of the Moon, the Planets, or fixed Stars ; and to compute the Altitudes of the Sun, Moon, or Stars, without an Observation. The Manner of Mooring, Unmooring, and Working a Ship in all difficult Cases at Sea. With Directions for conducting her out of Dock, and into the principal Ports and Harbours in the British Channel. Which is The Substance of that Examination, every Candidate for a Commission in the Royal Navy, and Officer in the Honorable East-India Company's Service, must pass through, previous to their being appointed: This, with the Sea Terms, are particularly recommended to the Attention of all young Gentlemen designed for, or belonging to the Sea. To this edition are added, besides many important Improvements, the requisite tables used with the nautical almanac in Determining the Longitude at Sea. The different Methods are exemplified and rendered easy to any common Capacity. Also, a new table, the largest and most correct hitherto published, of the latitudes and longitudes of the principal ports and Headlands in the known World ; and all the other Tables useful at Sea. Revised and corrected with such Care that they may be depended on. By John Hamilton Moore, Teacher of Navigation, Hydrographer and Chart-Seller to his Royal Highness the Duke of Clarence by John Hamilton Moore( Book )

2 editions published between 1782 and 1784 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A journal of a voyage from London to Madeira, in the Nancy, of London, A.B. commander, kept by T. Weir, mate": p. [202]-217
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.11 for The Duches ... to 1.00 for A letter t ...)

Alternative Names
Clarence 1765-1837 Duke of

Clarence, Duke of, 1765-1837

Wilhelm 1765-1837 Hannover, König

Wilhelm Heinrich 1765-1837 Großbritannien, König

Wilhelm Heinrich IV. Großbritannien, König 1765-1837

Wilhelm IV. Hannover, König 1765-1837

Wilhelm Iv, King of Great Britain 1765-1837

William 04 Of The United Kingdom

William 1765-1837 Clarence, Herzog

William 1765-1837 Great Britain, King

William 1765-1837 roi de Grande-Bretagne IV

William Clarence, Herzog 1765-1837

William Henry 1765-1837 Great Britain, King

William Henry IV. Great Britain, King 1765-1837

William IV. Great Britain, King 1765-1837

William IV, roi de Grande-Bretagne

William IV roi de Grande-Bretagne 1765-1837

William roi de Grande-Bretagne IV

Languages
English (152)

Latin (1)

Welsh (1)

Covers
The life and times of William IV