WorldCat Identities

American Forestry Association

Overview
Works: 286 works in 573 publications in 1 language and 11,142 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Field guides  Handbooks and manuals  Classification  History  Directories 
Roles: Other, Publisher
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Forestry Association
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Forestry Association
American forests by American Forestry Association( )

in English and held by 2,690 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles aimed at maintaining and improving the health and value of trees and forests, to attract and cultivate the interests of citizens, industry and government in trees and forests
Natural resources for the 21st century by American Forestry Association( Book )

7 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 1,538 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented at the Natural Resources for the 21th Century conference on November 14-17, 1988. Focuses on the current condition of our natural resource base and identifies factors that lead to its current conditions. Includes: population and economic patterns, climate, cropland and soils, forests, rangelands, wetlands, water resources wildlife, fisheries, wilderness, new technologies, recycling and outlines of perspective and analyses
Shading our cities : a resource guide for urban and community forests by Sara Ebenreck( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 1,352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knowing your trees by G. H Collingwood( Book )

22 editions published between 1941 and 1984 in English and held by 742 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains 150 tree descriptions, including the 101 presented in previous editions by G.H. Collingwood
American conservation : in picture and in story by Ovid Butler( Book )

9 editions published between 1935 and 1946 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knowing your trees by G. H Collingwood( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American forests and forest life( )

in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California lands : ownership, use, and management by Samuel Trask Dana( Book )

6 editions published in 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conservation( )

in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enhancing management of forests and vegetation on Department of Defense lands : opportunities, benefits, and feasibility by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forestry & irrigation( )

in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urban forests( )

in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The forester( )

in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the American forest congress held at Washington, D.C., January 2 to 6, 1905 by American Forest Congress( Book )

4 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enjoying our trees by Charles E Randall( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the sixth American Forest Congress by American Forest Congress( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knowing your trees : 51 tree edition by G. H Collingwood( Book )

10 editions published between 1961 and 1978 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National register of big trees( )

in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knowing your trees : with photos. of the full tree--leaf, bark, flower, and fruit by G. H Collingwood( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recreation resources of federal lands. Report of the Joint Committee on Recreational Survey of Federal Lands of the American Forestry Association and the National Parks Association to the National Conference on Outdoor Recreation by Joint Committee on Recreational Survey of Federal Lands( Book )

3 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.13 for Shading ou ... to 0.99 for Papers, 19 ...)

Natural resources for the 21st century
Covers
Shading our cities : a resource guide for urban and community forests
Alternative Names

controlled identityAmerican Forests (Association)

A.F.A

American Forestry Association association of professional foresters established in 1875, changed its name to American Forests in 1992

Forestry Association

Forestry Association United States

Languages
English (204)