WorldCat Identities

Cressey, George Babcock 1896-1963

Overview
Works: 51 works in 368 publications in 7 languages and 7,511 library holdings
Genres: World atlases  History 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: DS5, 915
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George Babcock Cressey
 
Most widely held works by George Babcock Cressey
Asia's lands and peoples, a geography of one-third of the earth and two-thirds of its people by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

116 editions published between 1911 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 2,122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land of the 500 million : a geography of China by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

31 editions published between 1955 and 1970 in English and Chinese and held by 1,238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crossroads; land and life in southwest Asia by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

19 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 907 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soviet potentials; a geographic appraisal by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

18 editions published between 1962 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 756 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China's geographic foundations : a survey of the land and its people by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

32 editions published between 1933 and 1970 in English and Chinese and held by 731 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The basis of Soviet strength by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

35 editions published between 1945 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 652 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How strong is Russia? A geographic appraisal by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

15 editions published between 1954 and 1967 in English and held by 500 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Indiana sand dunes and shore lines of the Lake Michigan basin by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

10 editions published between 1923 and 1966 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Géographie humaine et économique de la Chine by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

12 editions published in 1939 in French and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great Soviet world atlas by Soviet Union( )

4 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ordos Desert of Inner Mongolia by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

6 editions published between 1931 and 1933 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zhongguo de di li ji chu by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

12 editions published between 1945 and 2012 in Chinese and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inner Mongolia AH06( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 15 documents in this collection cover the time period from 1100-2000 AD. A general handbook of Inner Mongolia geography, history, and culture was published by the Far Eastern and Russian Institute (1956). The earliest works in the collection are by the Catholic priest Father Kler who lived among the Ordos Mongolians in the 1920s and 30s. He wrote articles on hunting practices (1941); sickness, death, and burials (1936) and birth, infancy, and childhood (1938). Chang (1933) provides an economic assessment and prognosis of Mongolia in the 1930s. Owen Lattimore (1934) wrote a political ecology of the region, prior to the Japanese occupation in 1932. Two translated Japanese studies examine health and living conditions (Hikage 1938), and housing, clothing and diet (Izumi 1939). Cammann reports on his 1945 travels in the Ordos and Gobi desserts and Houtai plain. Three works examine the twentieth-century Han colonization of the region (Cressy 1932; Lattimore 1932; Pasternak and Salaff 1993). Sneath (2000) examines the history of Chinese government policies imposed on Mongolian pastoral society from the pre-Chinese Revolutionary period up to the post-Mao period. Jankowiak (1993) writes an engaging urban ethnography of Huhhot and Bulag (2002) examines how the contradictions and tensions of vying Chinese and Mongolian nationalisms play out in socialist Inner Mongolia
A geography of China by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

2 editions published between 1928 and 1955 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chinese colonization in Mongolia : a general survey by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How rich is the earth? by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manshū Shina no tochi to hito by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

5 editions published in 1940 in Japanese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zhongguo qu yu di li by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

4 editions published between 1947 and 2003 in Chinese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asia's Lands and Peoples ... Second edition. [With a bibliography.] by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

2 editions published between 1951 and 1952 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shina fudoki by George Babcock Cressey( Book )

4 editions published between 1939 and 1941 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.34 for Land of th ... to 0.91 for Inner Mong ...)

Alternative Names
Cressey, George B.

Cressey, George B., 1896-1963

Cressey, George Babcock.

Cressey, George Babcock 1896-1963

Gedeshi, 1896-1963

George Cressey American geographer

Ko-tê-shih

クレッシィ

クレッシィ, ジー・ビー

クレッシィ, ジョージ バブコツク

クレッシィ, ヂョージ・B

葛德石

葛德石, 1896-1963

Languages
English (262)

Chinese (41)

French (12)

Japanese (9)

Dutch (3)

Spanish (2)

German (1)