WorldCat Identities

American Institute for Economic Research

Overview
Works: 241 works in 742 publications in 1 language and 6,914 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Popular works  History  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Editor, Publisher
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Institute for Economic Research
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Institute for Economic Research
Economic education bulletin( )

in English and held by 460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The counterrevolution; American foreign and domestic policy and economic aspects of national defense by American Institute for Economic Research( Book )

9 editions published between 1951 and 1956 in English and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Useful economics by E. C Harwood( Book )

13 editions published between 1956 and 1970 in English and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twentieth century common sense and the American crisis of the 1960's by American Institute for Economic Research( Book )

8 editions published between 1960 and 1966 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Some of the material ... has been collected and revised from earlier publications of the institute."
Life insurance and annuities from the buyer's point of view by American Institute for Economic Research( Book )

28 editions published between 1948 and 1991 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What will inflation and devaluation mean to you? by American Institute for Economic Research( Book )

29 editions published between 1940 and 1952 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cover-title."Third edition." Where does money come from, and what is inflation? Has the danger of inflation passed?--Inflation's timing and warning symptoms of the explosive stage. Probable effects of recent developments.--Partial protection against a rising cost of living. Adjusting life insurance plans, savings, and investments
What will social security mean to you? by American Institute for Economic Research( Book )

16 editions published between 1940 and 1962 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to invest wisely by American Institute for Economic Research( )

16 editions published between 1947 and 1993 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the Carolina Population Center (CPC) at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-CH). The Center serves the research needs of the UNC-CH faculty with interests in the population field. Includes an introductory statement from the current director, CPC documents, staff phone and e-mail directory, research datasets, and calendar of upcoming meetings and events. Describes current CPC research projects and offers information on the CPC's training program and research services. Offers links to the UNC-CH home page and to selected population-related Web resources
Investment trusts and funds from the investor's point of view by American Institute for Economic Research( Book )

26 editions published between 1941 and 1975 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to avoid financial tangles( Book )

14 editions published between 1995 and 2009 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains chapters on: elementary property rights, ownership of property, taxes, wills, trusts, help for the bereaved spouse, insurance, when to hire someone to help you, and records
How to read a financial statement by R. D Norton( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The primary purpose of this book ... to help the reader understand how to read financial statements."--Foreword
How to make your budget balance by E. C Harwood( Book )

16 editions published between 1941 and 1961 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What will social security mean to you? by Bion Hubbard Francis( Book )

14 editions published between 1936 and 1947 in English and Undetermined and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research reports - American Institute for Economic Research by American Institute for Economic Research( )

in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to avoid financial tangles by Kenneth C Masteller( Book )

18 editions published between 1939 and 1969 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What will deflation or more inflation mean to you? by American Institute for Economic Research( Book )

8 editions published between 1957 and 1959 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inflation's timing and warning symptoms of its explosive stage by Donald G Ferguson( Book )

9 editions published between 1936 and 1938 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why gold? by American Institute for Economic Research( Book )

6 editions published between 1963 and 1972 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twentieth-century common sense by American Institute for Economic Research( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.24 for How to avo ... to 0.91 for Ephemeral ...)

Alternative Names
AIER

AIER (American Institute for Economic Research)

American Institute of Economic Research

Institute for Economic Research Great Barrington, Mass

Languages
English (280)