WorldCat Identities

Miami University (Oxford, Ohio)

Overview
Works: 1,931 works in 2,193 publications in 1 language and 8,402 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Longitudinal studies  Handbooks and manuals  Newspapers  Yearbooks 
Roles: Researcher, Editor, Performer, Producer, Degree grantor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Miami University (Oxford, Ohio)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Miami University (Oxford, Ohio)
Journal on excellence in college teaching( )

in English and held by 456 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains full text articles on the topic of college teaching which originally appeared in the print edition of Journal on excellence in college teaching. Table of contents of previous issues are also available
The Old Northwest by Ohio) Miami University (Oxford( )

in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A journal of regional life and letters."
Occupational aspirations and intended field of study in college by Theodore C Wagenaar( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changes in postsecondary educational choices, 1972 to 1980 by Theodore C Wagenaar( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toxicity of copper to daphnids in reconstituted and natural waters by Robert W Winner( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech on education : delivered at the inauguration of Rev. J.W. Hall as president of Miami University, June 28, 1855 by W. M Corry( )

2 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered before the Erodelphian Society of Miami University : at its thirteenth annual celebration, August 7th, 1838 by Frederick W Thomas( )

2 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report of the Experimental Study in Instructional Procedures by Ohio) Miami University (Oxford( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Communication disorders : an introductory guide for teachers( Visual )

4 editions published between 2000 and 2007 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This video presents the common characteristics of students with language disorders, speech disorders, voice disorders, or hearing impairment. It provides strategies that teachers can implement to improve the classroom learning experiences and communication skills of students with communication disorders
Journal on centers for teaching and learning( )

in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Community information in education : a handbook of standard terminology and a guide to its collection and use by Yeuell Y Harris( Book )

2 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses at the inauguration of Rev. E.D. MacMaster as President of Miami University, Ohio, August 13th, 1845 by Edward Woodruff( )

6 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered before the Society of Alumni of Miami University : at their anniversary, August 13th, 1840 by Charles Anderson( )

1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ohio population growth and distribution by Ohio( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diamond anniversary volume : published by the authority of the Board of Trustees under the direction of the General Committee of Arrangements ...( Book )

2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experimental study in instructional procedures by Ohio) Miami University (Oxford( Book )

7 editions published between 1956 and 1958 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ohio manufacturing: distribution of establishments, employees, value added and new capital expenditures, by industry group and by county, 1958 by Ohio( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address, delivered at the tenth anniversary celebration of the Union literary Society of Miami University : September 29, 1835 by Lyman Beecher( Book )

1 edition published in 1835 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recensio( )

in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.27 for Journal on ... to 0.72 for Miami stud ...)

Alternative Names
Ohio Miami University

University

University Oxford, Ohio

Languages
English (138)

Covers
Miami University, 1809-2009 : bicentennial perspectives