WorldCat Identities

Morgenstern, Sam

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sam Morgenstern
Composers on music : an anthology of composers' writings from Palestrina to Copland by Sam Morgenstern( Book )

25 editions published between 1956 and 1975 in English and held by 1,291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This comprehensive anthology of writings by composers on the art of music presents ninety composers from all Western countries, drawing on a variety of sources. Letters, diaries, essays, reviews, books, and, in some cases, recorded conversations have been consulted. All aspects of musical activity are covered. The historical forms of composition--opera, church music, symphonic, and chamber music--appear in many different lights and from many different approaches. This book is addressed to the general reader who is interested in music, and every selection is preceded by a brief commentary by the editor
A dictionary of musical themes by Harold Barlow( Book )

13 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 1,217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary of vocal themes by Harold Barlow( Book )

23 editions published between 1950 and 1956 in English and held by 866 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume lists eight thousand themes taken from the basic melodies of important operas, operettas, oratorios, cantatas, etc., as well as lieder, ballads and many miscellaneous vocal pieces. The themes are presented alphabetically according to composers, and co-ordinated with a Notation Index Key which lists all themes alphabetically according to notation (transcribed to the key of C). The words to the themes are also included and there is an index of first lines and titles of songs
A dictionary of opera and song themes : including cantatas, oratorios, lieder, and art songs = originally published as A dictionary of vocal themes by Harold Barlow( Book )

21 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 758 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published as "A dictionary of vocal themes"
A dictionary of musical themes by Harold Barlow( Book )

10 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 656 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary of opera and song themes : including cantatas, oratorios, lieder, and art songs by Harold Barlow( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 569 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Composers on music : an anthology of composer's writings by Sam Morgenstern( Book )

29 editions published between 1956 and 1990 in 5 languages and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Dictionary of musical themes by Harold Barlow( Book )

11 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contient plus de 10 000 thèmes classiques, classés par ordre alphabétique de compositeurs et renvoyant à des index alphabétique et solfégique
A dictionary of opera and song themes, including cantatas, oratorios, lieder, and art songs by Harold Barlow( Book )

6 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of more than 8,000 themes together with the words of the themes, first line and title index and notation index
A dictionary of musical themes by Harold Barlow( Book )

9 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary of musical themes by Harold Barlow( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early Italian church cantatas( Recording )

1 edition published in 1951 in Latin and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary of musical themes by Harold Barlow( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Violin sonata in A major, op. 13 ; Violin sonata in E minor, op. 108 by Gabriel Fauré( Recording )

1 edition published in 1964 and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Motetto da requiem by Alessandro Scarlatti( Recording )

5 editions published between 1951 and 1965 in Latin and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Americaner schadchen( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in Yiddish and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I want to be a boarder: The story of a husband and wife who pretend to be landlady and tenant to spice up their marriage
A dictionary of musical themes by Harold Barlow( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary of musical themes by Harold Barlow( Book )

8 editions published in 1978 in 3 languages and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary of musical themes by Harold Barlow( )

6 editions published between 1948 and 1983 in 4 languages and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs in English : 18 contemporary settings by American and English composers for recital, concert and studio use by Bernard Taylor( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.23 for A dictiona ... to 0.75 for A dictiona ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
A dictionary of opera and song themes : including cantatas, oratorios, lieder, and art songs = originally published as A dictionary of vocal themes
Covers
Alternative Names
Morganstern, Sam

Sam Morgenstern born:1906 ied:1989 Morgenstern, Sam 1906-1989

モーガンスターン, サム

Languages