WorldCat Identities

Indian Council of World Affairs

Overview
Works: 265 works in 625 publications in 1 language and 9,316 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  History  Sources 
Roles: Responsible party, Copyright holder, Other, Publisher, Editor, Author
Classifications: D410, 052
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Indian Council of World Affairs
India quarterly( )

in English and held by 677 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles, research articles and commentary on foreign affairs and their effect on India
India and the United Nations by Indian Council of World Affairs( Book )

9 editions published between 1957 and 1974 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United Nations and domestic jurisdiction by Mannaraswamighala Sreeranga Rajan( Book )

16 editions published between 1958 and 1961 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic problems of underdeveloped countries in Asia by B. K Madan( Book )

3 editions published between 1953 and 1967 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nuclear weapons and international law by Nagendra Singh( Book )

10 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

India and the European Economic Community by Dharma Kumar( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Issued under the auspices of the Indian Council of World Affairs
India's economic relations with the Far Eastern and Pacific countries in the present century by Birendranath Ganguli( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The evolution of India's northern borders by P. C Chakravarti( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Issues before non-alignment : past & future( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Defence and security in the Indian Ocean area by Indian Council of World Affairs( Book )

15 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revision of the United Nations Charter : a symposium by Indian Council of World Affairs( Book )

6 editions published in 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnicity versus nationalism : the devolution discourse in Sri Lanka by Partha S Ghosh( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Exploring the gamut of issues involved in this complex problem, this book constitutes a comprehensive and in-depth study of federalism and devolution in the Sri Lankan context. The author leads us on a journey of discovery spanning various phases of the evolution of the problem, from pre-independence Sri Lanka to the victory of the Kumaratunga government in 1994, and its subsequent failure to implement the much promised federal structure for the country."--BOOK JACKET
Pressure of population and economic efficiency in India by Indian Council of World Affairs( Book )

8 editions published between 1946 and 1981 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentation on Asia by Indian Council of World Affairs( )

in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian-American relations : proceedings of the India-America Conference held in New Delhi in December 1949 by Indian Council of World Affairs( Book )

9 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modernisation of a traditional society by Wilfred Cantwell Smith( Book )

7 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asia's trade, a study of the trade of Asian countries with each other and with the rest of the world by B. G Ghate( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Law of citizenship and aliens in India by Amarendra Nath Sinha( Book )

7 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emerging China : prospects for partnership in Asia by Sudhir Devare( Book )

4 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented at the three day international conference organized by Indian Council of World Affairs and Association of Asia Scholars on the theme "Emerging China: Prospects for Partnership in Asia" held in New Delhi, India, from November 21-23, 2009
The foundations of India's foreign policy. Published under the auspices of the Indian Council of World Affairs by Bisheshwar Prasad( Book )

9 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.11 for Indo-Pacif ... to 0.92 for Indian Cou ...)

Ethnicity versus nationalism : the devolution discourse in Sri Lanka
Alternative Names
Council of World Affairs India

ICWA

ICWA (Indian Council of World Affairs)

Indian Council for World Affairs

Institute of Pacific Relations Indian Council of world Affairs

بھارتی کونسل برائے عالمی امور

شورای امور جهانی هند

Languages
English (174)

Covers
Ethnicity versus nationalism : the devolution discourse in Sri Lanka