WorldCat Identities

Morse, Jedidiah 1761-1826

Overview
Works: 665 works in 2,759 publications in 1 language and 34,070 library holdings
Genres: Gazetteers  History  Textbooks  Dictionaries  Church history  Sermons  Maps  Juvenile works  Biography  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Editor, Correspondent, Compiler, Composer, Collector
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jedidiah Morse
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jedidiah Morse
Geography made easy : being an abridgement of the American universal geography : to which are prefixed Elements of geography for the use of schools and academies in the United States of America by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

72 editions published between 1809 and 1984 in English and held by 1,297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report to the Secretary of War of the United States on Indian affairs : comprising a narrative of a tour performed in the summer of 1820 under a commission from the president of the United States for the purpose of ascertaining, for the use of the government, the actual state of the Indian tribes in our country by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

49 editions published between 1822 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 903 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Series of reports and correspondence. Some letters signed by J.C. Calhoun. Extensive statistics on Indian tribes in 1820
A compendious history of New England, designed for schools and private families by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

28 editions published between 1804 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 710 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, exhibiting the present dangers, and consequent duties of the citizens of the United States of America : delivered at Charlestown, April 25, 1799, the day of the national fast by Jedidiah Morse( )

43 editions published between 1799 and 2017 in English and held by 647 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American geography : or, a view of the present situation of the United States of America: containing astronomical geography.--geographical definitions, discovery, and general description ... with a particular description of Kentucky, the western territory, and Vermont ... to which is added, an abridgement of the geography of the British, Spanish, French and Dutch dominions in America and the West Indies.--of Europe, Asia, and Africa by Jedidiah Morse( )

54 editions published between 1792 and 1794 in English and held by 601 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical geography -- Geographical definitions -- Discovery and general description of America and the United States - of their boundaries; mountains; lakes; bays and rivers; natural history; productions; population; government; agriculture; commerce; manufactures; and history. A concise account of the war ... With a particular description of Kentucky, the Western Territory, and Vermont ... To which is added, an abridgment of the geography of the British, Spanish, French, and Dutch dominions in America and the West Indies. Of Europe, Asia, and Africa
The American universal geography, or, A view of the present state of all the kingdoms, states, and colonies in the known world. : In two volumes. ... by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

35 editions published between 1812 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 578 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donacion de la Biblioteca de Zea. Firma de john C. Cohoon
Remarks on the review of Inchiquin's letters : published in the Quarterly review, addressed to the Right Honourable George Canning, esquire by Timothy Dwight( Book )

17 editions published between 1815 and 1975 in English and held by 482 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.45 for Annals of ... to 0.92 for A sermon, ...)

A report to the Secretary of War of the United States on Indian affairs : comprising a narrative of a tour performed in the summer of 1820 under a commission from the president of the United States for the purpose of ascertaining, for the use of the government, the actual state of the Indian tribes in our country
Alternative Names
American gazetteer, Author of the 1761-1826

American universal geography, Author of the 1761-1826

Author of the American gazetteer 1761-1826

Author of the American universal geography 1761-1826

Jedediah Morse

Jedidiah Morse Amerikaans geograaf (1761-1826)

Jedidiah Morse US-amerikanischer calvinistischer Geistlicher und Geograph

Morse, Jedediah 1761-1826

Джедедая Морзе американский географ и священник, отец Сэмюэла Морзе

Джэдзідай Морзэ географ і пастар

ジェディディア・モース

モース

Languages
English (950)

Covers
Annals of the American Revolution; or, A record of the causes and events which produced, and terminated in the establishment and independence of the American Republic ... To which is prefixed a summary account of the first settlement of the country, and some of the principal Indian wars. To which is added an appendix containing a biography of the principal military officers, who were instrumental in achieving our independence