WorldCat Identities

Institute of Society, Ethics, and the Life Sciences

Overview
Works: 123 works in 200 publications in 1 language and 6,929 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography 
Roles: Other
Classifications: R724, 174.205
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Institute of Society, Ethics, and the Life Sciences
 
Most widely held works by Institute of Society, Ethics, and the Life Sciences
The Hastings Center report by Hastings Center( )

in English and held by 3,571 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ProQuest electronic version of: The Hastings Center report. Supports browsing, searching, and printing of documents
Ethical issues in human genetics : genetic counseling and the use of genetic knowledge by Bruce Hilton( Book )

10 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and held by 862 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hastings Center studies by Hastings Center( )

in English and held by 504 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life span : values and life-extending technologies( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethical and scientific issues posed by human uses of molecular genetics : [papers] by Conference on Ethical and Scientific Issues Posed by Human Uses of Molecular Genetics( Book )

5 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conference sponsored by the New York Academy of Sciences and the Institute of Society, Ethics, and the Life Sciences
Ethical, social, and legal dimensions of screening for human genetic disease( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies - Hastings Center by Hastings Center( )

in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The teaching of medical ethics by National Conference on the Teaching of Medical Ethics( Book )

7 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of society, ethics, and the life sciences by Sharmon Sollitto( Book )

4 editions published between 1973 and 1977 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selected and partially annotated bibliography of society, ethics, and the life sciences, 1979-80 by Sharmon Sollitto( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of society, ethics and the life sciences, 1976-77( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selected and partially annotated bibliography of society, ethics, and the life sciences, 1976-77 by Sharmon Sollitto( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethical issues in mental health policy and administration : conference report and bibliography by Ronald Bayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of society, ethics, and the life sciences. 1974 edition by Sharmon Sollitto( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Readings in society, ethics and the life sciences by Ethics, and the Life Sciences Institute of Society( Book )

4 editions published between 1974 and 1978 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethics, population and the American tradition : a study prepared for the Commission on Population Growth and the American Future by Ethics, and the Life Sciences Institute of Society( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of society, ethics, and the life sciences( )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent activities by Ethics, and the Life Sciences Institute of Society( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of society, ethics and the life sciences( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

About 1000 references to books, journal articles, government publications, reports, and bibliographies. Topical arrangement under headings such as History of medical ethics, Behavior control, and Truth-telling in medicine. Entries include bibliographical information and occasional brief annotations. Author index
Studies - Hastings Center by Hastings Center( )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.30 for The Hastin ... to 0.85 for Papers, 18 ...)

Alternative Names
Hastings on Hudson (N.Y.) Institute of Society, Ethics and the Life Sciences

ISELS

Languages
English (86)