WorldCat Identities

Khan, Abdul Ghaffar 1890-1988

Overview
Works: 99 works in 135 publications in 4 languages and 2,654 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Conference proceedings 
Classifications: DS481.K42, 954.904092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Abdul Ghaffar Khan Publications about Abdul Ghaffar Khan
Publications by  Abdul Ghaffar Khan Publications by Abdul Ghaffar Khan
posthumous Publications by Abdul Ghaffar Khan, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Abdul Ghaffar Khan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Abdul Ghaffar Khan
Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan : a centennial tribute ( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the life and contribution of Abdul Ghaffar Khan, 1891-1988, an Indian nationalist and an active politician in Pakistan, since its birth in 1947; papers presented at a seminar to commemorate his birth centenary
Gāṅdhī ke hamarāhī Sīmānta Gāṅdhī by Sohana Māthura ( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in Hindi and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Afkār-i Bācā K̲h̲ān : taḥrīron̲ aur taqrīron̲ kā majmūʻah by Abdul Ghaffar Khan ( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in Urdu and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Speeches and writings of a prominent Pushtun political leader, 1939-1955; translated from Pushto
My life and struggle; autobiography of Badshah Khan by Abdul Ghaffar Khan ( Book )
4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Merā jīvana, merā saṅgharsha : ātmakathā by Abdul Ghaffar Khan ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in Hindi and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Autobiography of, an Indian nationalist and active politician in Pakistan after 1947
Āp bītī by Abdul Ghaffar Khan ( )
2 editions published in 1969 in Urdu and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Frontier Gandhi, his place in history by M. S Korejo ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the life of Abdul Ghaffar Khan, 1891-1988, prominent Pushtun political leader
Khudai khidmatgar and national movement : momentous speeches of Badshah Khan by Abdul Ghaffar Khan ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Speeches, chiefly on Indian politics, delivered during 1930-1934 at different centers in India by an Indian nationalist
Āp bītī by Abdul Ghaffar Khan ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in Urdu and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Adress by Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan : before joint session of Parliament of India on November 24, 1969 at 6.30 p.m by Abdul Ghaffar Khan ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Da Khān ʻAbd al-Ghaffār Khān waynā, ʻda 1345 kālda Sunbalī pah nahumah by Abdul Ghaffar Khan ( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in Pushto and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
On the causes of the backwardness of the Pushtuns; a speech
Bācā K̲h̲ān milī qaharmān ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2012 in Pushto and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Speech of Abdul Ghaffar Khan, 1890-1988; include a documentary "The Frontier Gandhi : a torch for peac" on his life, directed and produced by Teri Mcluhan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.00 for Āp bītī ... to 1.00 for Da Khān ʻ ...)
Alternative Names
'Abd-al-Ġaffār Hān.
Abdul Gaffar Khan, 1890-1988
Abdul Ghaffar, 1890-1988
Abdul Ghaffar Khan.
Abdul Ghaffar Khan, 1890-1988
Bāchā Khān, 1890-1988
Bādaśāha Khāna, 1890-1988
Badshah Khan.
Badshah Khan, 1890-1988
Frontier Gandhi, 1890-1988
Gaffar Khan, 1890-1988
Gafur Khan, 1890-1988
Ghaffar Khan.
Ghaffar Khan, 1890-1988
Ghaffar Khan, Abdul 1890-1988
Ghaffar Khan, Khan Abdul 1890-1988
Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan.
Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan, 1890-1988
Khan, Abdul Ghaffar, Khan, 1891-
K̲h̲ān, ʻAbdulg̲h̲afār K̲h̲ān, 1890-1988
K̲h̲ān, Bācā, 1890-1988
Khān, Bāchā, 1890-1988
Khan, Badshah.
Khan, Badshah, 1890-1988
Khan, Gaffar, 1890-1988
Khan, Gafur, 1890-1988
Khan, Ghaffar, 1890-1988
Khāna, Bādaśāha, 1890-1988
Sarḥadī Gandhī, 1890-1988
باچا ‏خان
‏خان، باچا
‏‏خان، باچا،‏ ‏١٨٩٠-١٩٨٨.
‏خان، خان عبد الغفار،‏ ‏1890-1988
‏خان، عبد الغفار.
‏خان، عبد الغفار،‏ ‏١٨٩٠-١٩٨٨.
‏خان عبد الغفار خان،‏ ‏1890-1988
‏خان، عبد‌الغفار،‏ ‏1890-1988.
ハーン, アブドゥル・ガッファール
Languages
English (40)
Urdu (10)
Hindi (4)
Pushto (2)
Covers