WorldCat Identities

Beaty, Jerome 1924-

Overview
Works: 38 works in 235 publications in 2 languages and 6,493 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Literature  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Handbooks and manuals  Academic theses  Literatures 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor, Other, Compiler, Honoree
Classifications: PN6014, 808
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jerome Beaty
The Norton introduction to literature by Carl E Bain( Book )

83 editions published between 1973 and 2003 in English and French and held by 2,213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthology of short stories, poems, and plays, intended as a textbook for university students
Poetry from statement to meaning by Jerome Beaty( Book )

14 editions published between 1965 and 1974 in English and held by 806 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Middlemarch from notebook to novel; a study of George Eliot's creative method by Jerome Beaty( Book )

26 editions published between 1956 and 1981 in English and held by 769 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Middlemarch; critical approaches to the novel by Barbara Hardy( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This Anglo-American collection of essays on Middlemarch comprises a many-faceted study of a great and much-discussed novel. Written by scholars on both sides of the Atlantic who are linked by a close and concentrated interest in the novel, this group of complementary and interrelated studies is representative of its time, both in its range and in the way it looks back and ahead in methods and conclusions. It mixes formal analysis and doubts about formal analysis; studies of background and studies of foreground; and proffers examples of linguistic criticism of a relaxed and eclectic kind. Reade
The Norton introduction to the short novel by Jerome Beaty( Book )

13 editions published between 1982 and 1999 in English and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of fifteen short novels by a number of noted contributors including Joseph Conrad's "Heart of Darkness," Kate Chopin's "The Awakening," and James Joyce's "The Dead."
New worlds of literature : writings from America's many cultures by Jerome Beaty( Book )

16 editions published between 1989 and 1994 in English and held by 444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Misreading Jane Eyre : a postformalist paradigm by Jerome Beaty( Book )

7 editions published between 1996 and 2016 in English and held by 429 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This revisionary look at Charlotte Bronte's classic novel Jane Eyre offers a rigorous new reading and an interrogation of the reading process. Examining both literary historical contexts and contexts produced within the structure of the narrative itself (and incorporating a number of literary critical strands, including historical scholarship, reception aesthetics, Iserian phenomenology, Bakhtinian dialogism, and traditional formalism), Beaty resituates the common feminist reading of Jane Eyre
Fiction by Carl E Bain( Book )

8 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Norton introduction to fiction by Jerome Beaty( Book )

18 editions published between 1981 and 1996 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Norton introduction to literature : classroom guide by Carl E Bain( Book )

10 editions published between 1977 and 1987 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Norton introduction to literature : questions and suggestions by Carl E Bain( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructor's guide for New worlds of literature by Jerome Beaty( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Norton introduction to literature( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fiction by Jerome Beaty( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Norton introduction to fiction( Recording )

3 editions published between 1982 and 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Middlemarch from Notebook to Novel. A study of George Eliot's creative method by Jerome Beaty( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Norton introduction to literature : audio companion3( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Questions and suggestions( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Norton introduction to literature( Visual )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructor's guide for use with New worlds of literature : writings from America's many cultures, second edition by Carolina Hospital( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.25 for The Norton ... to 0.90 for The Norton ...)

New worlds of literature : writings from America's many cultures
Covers
Middlemarch from notebook to novel; a study of George Eliot's creative methodThe Norton introduction to the short novelNew worlds of literature : writings from America's many culturesThe Norton introduction to fictionThe Norton introduction to literature : audio companion3
Alternative Names
Beaty.

Jerome Beaty born:1924 ied:2000 Beaty, Jerome; Beaty, Jerome 1924-2000

Languages
English (213)

French (1)