WorldCat Identities

Mowry, George E. (George Edwin) 1909-1984

Overview
Works: 56 works in 308 publications in 3 languages and 11,396 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Bibliographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Correspondent
Classifications: E756, 973.911
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George E Mowry
 
Most widely held works by George E Mowry
The era of Theodore Roosevelt, 1900-1912 by George E Mowry( Book )

21 editions published between 1958 and 1967 in English and held by 2,194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explores Roosevelt's political philosophy and actions in light of his times and the support and opposition he received
The twenties : Fords, flappers, & fanatics by George E Mowry( Book )

16 editions published between 1963 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary documents examine the rise of mass culture in America during the 1920's
The urban nation, 1920-1960 by George E Mowry( Book )

25 editions published between 1965 and 1969 in English and held by 1,444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theodore Roosevelt and the progressive movement by George E Mowry( Book )

29 editions published between 1946 and 1984 in English and held by 1,423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Based in large part on the voluminous Roosevelt manuscripts in the Library of Congress." "Manuscripts and works cited": p. 385-393
The California progressives by George E Mowry( Book )

28 editions published between 1951 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,022 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Another look at the twentieth-century South by George E Mowry( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 634 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The era of Theodore Roosevelt and the birth of modern America, 1900-1912 by George E Mowry( Book )

29 editions published between 1958 and 1989 in English and German and held by 552 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The urban nation, 1920-1980 by George E Mowry( Book )

9 editions published between 1968 and 1985 in English and held by 540 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The main theme of The Urban Nation is the transformation of American life during the past sixty-years through the rapid growth of cities and the accompanying emergence of a mass-production, mass-consumption economy. -- Foreword
A history of American democracy by John D Hicks( Book )

23 editions published between 1943 and 1970 in English and held by 474 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Nation; a history of the United States from 1865 to the present by John D Hicks( Book )

24 editions published between 1945 and 1971 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The progressive movement, 1900-1920: recent ideas and new literature by George E Mowry( Book )

9 editions published between 1958 and 1968 in English and Spanish and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The progressive era, 1900-20: the reform persuasion by George E Mowry( Book )

11 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short history of American democracy by John D Hicks( Book )

9 editions published between 1949 and 1966 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The progressive era, 1900-1918; recent literature and new ideas by George E Mowry( Book )

7 editions published between 1964 and 1968 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Federal Union; a history of the United States to 1877 by John D Hicks( Book )

2 editions published between 1964 and 1970 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Landing craft and the War Production Board, April 1942 to May 1944 by George E Mowry( Book )

5 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The era of Theodore Roosevelt : 1900-1912 by George E Mowry( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The progressive era, 1900-1920 : recent ideas and new literature by George E Mowry( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The treason of the Senate by David Graham Phillips( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructor's manual to accompany a history of American democracy by John D Hicks( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.20 for The era of ... to 0.99 for Mowry, Geo ...)

The urban nation, 1920-1980
Covers
Alternative Names
George E. Mowry American historian

George E. Mowry Amerikaans historicus (1909-1984)

Mowry, George E.

Mowry, George E. 1909-

Mowry, George Edwin.

Mowry, George Edwin, 1909-

Mowry, George Edwin 1909-1984

Languages
English (260)

Spanish (1)

German (1)