WorldCat Identities

Schneider, Angela

Overview
Works: 55 works in 294 publications in 4 languages and 2,834 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Guidebooks  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Adapter, Author of introduction, wat, Creator, Redactor, Honoree, zxx, ed
Classifications: N6853.G5, 709.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Angela Schneider
Alberto Giacometti : sculpture, paintings, drawings by Alberto Giacometti( Book )

23 editions published between 1994 and 2008 in English and German and held by 607 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book underscores the continuity between the two remarkable bodies of work that characterize his career: the pre-1935 works, which included the finest of all Surrealist sculptures, and the post-war masterpieces. As a result of a profound artistic crisis that began in 1934, when Giacometti returned to working from the model and thus broke with the Surrealists, the artist began tackling the problem of situating figures in space in an entirely new way. Painting played a key role in the solutions that Giacometti found to this problem, and the discussion here of the relationship between his two- and three-dimensional works reveals him to have been as great a painter as he was a sculptor. Contributions by several notable art historians address contemporary research issues and offer a comprehensive record of Giacometti's life and work. Among the many photographs of the artist and his circle are images by such notable photographers as Henri Cartier-Bresson, Ugo Mulas and Man Ray
Jannis Kounellis in der Neuen Nationalgalerie = Jannis Kounellis in the Neue Nationalgalerie by Jannis Kounellis( Book )

22 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in German and English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Born in Piraeus in 1936 but living in Rome since the mid-fifties, Jannis Kounellis is considered one of the pioneers of Arte Povera, a movement which seeks to construct installations using cheap and primarily "unartistic" materials such as sacks, coal, coffee, and gas. These unusual materials help the artist to create "pictures" which convey a sense of forgotten forces of an archaic world." "This publication accompanies the latest work of the Greco-Italian artist, who has assembled his installation in the form of a labyrinth in the upper hall of the Neue Nationalgalerie in Berlin. In the open-plan, seemingly endless hall, Kounellis has used sheets of metal to erect an apparently impenetrable labyrinth. In the various rooms resulting from this maze's existence, we discover and explore works from the different stages of the artist's creative development - it is as though we are on a journey through his life."--Jacket
Neue Nationalgalerie Berlin by Nationalgalerie (Germany : West)( Book )

8 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in English and German and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Willi Baumeister : Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Nationalgalerie Berlin, 7.4.-28.5.1989 by Willi Baumeister( Book )

17 editions published in 1989 in 3 languages and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Berlin Tokyo, Tokyo Berlin : die Kunst zweier Städte( Book )

12 editions published in 2006 in German and Undetermined and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wege der Moderne : die Sammlung Beyeler : Nationalgalerie, 30. April-1. August 1993 by Angela Schneider( Book )

15 editions published in 1993 in German and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anselm Kiefer Nationalgalerie Berlin, Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 10. März - 20. Mai 1991 by Anselm Kiefer( Book )

13 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overzicht van het werk van de Duitse beeldend kunstenaar (geb. 1945), die als schilder begonnen is
Josef Hauber (1766-1834), sein Leben und sein Werk by Angela Schneider( Book )

9 editions published in 1974 in German and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wilhelm Lehmbruck : Staatl. Museen Preuss. Kulturbesitz, Nationalgalerie Berlin, Mai-Juli 1973 by Wilhelm Lehmbruck( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in German and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alberto Giacometti : Skulpturen, Gemälde, Zeichnungen by Alberto Giacometti( Book )

6 editions published between 1994 and 2008 in German and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Painting and sculpture : from classical modernism to the present day by Hilti Art Foundation( Book )

3 editions published in 2015 in English and German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Werke aus der Hilti art foundation : von Paul Gauguin bis Imi Knoebel : eine Ausstellung im Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein by Uwe Wieczorek( Book )

9 editions published in 2005 in German and Undetermined and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hans Uhlmann : Zeichnungen : [Ausstellung] Nationalgalerie Berlin, Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 27. Nov. 1975 bis 11. Jan. 1976 by Hans Uhlmann( Book )

8 editions published in 1975 in German and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.46 for Alberto Gi ... to 0.94 for Alberto Gi ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alberto Giacometti : sculpture, paintings, drawings
Alternative Names
Schneiderová, Angela 1943-

Languages
German (161)

English (34)

Germanic (1)

French (1)

Covers
Jannis Kounellis in der Neuen Nationalgalerie = Jannis Kounellis in the Neue NationalgalerieNeue Nationalgalerie Berlin