WorldCat Identities

American Correctional Association

Overview
Works: 766 works in 1,407 publications in 1 language and 27,437 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Directories  Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Other
Classifications: HV7231, 365.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Correctional Association
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Correctional Association
Corrections today( )

in English and held by 1,891 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ProQuest electronic version of: Corrections today. Supports browsing, searching, and printing of documents
The American prison : from the beginning-- : a pictorial history( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 1,026 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corrections compendium by Inc Contact( )

in English and held by 788 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents research findings and trends and examines events in corrections and criminal justice
Manual of correctional standards by American Correctional Association( Book )

20 editions published between 1900 and 1972 in English and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Standards for adult correctional institutions by American Correctional Association( Book )

7 editions published between 1977 and 2003 in English and held by 478 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American journal of correction( )

in English and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National jail and adult detention directory( )

in English and held by 345 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Female offenders : meeting needs of a neglected population( Book )

6 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book explores such important issues as AIDS and the female inmate, the spiritual needs of women in prison, the experiences of women in jail, the differences in managing female and male inmates, the care of the pregnant and older female offender, and much more
Standards for adult local detention facilities by American Correctional Association( Book )

9 editions published between 1981 and 1991 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Providing legal services for prisoners : a tool for correctional administrators by American Association of Law Libraries( Book )

8 editions published between 1977 and 1982 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

AIDS in correctional facilities : issues and options by Theodore M Hammett( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The elements of short-term group counseling by Ellis S Grayson( Book )

6 editions published between 1978 and 1993 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prisons and kids : programs for inmate parents by James Boudouris( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book examines the history and experience of programs for children of inmates. Section 1 discusses parental ties, emphasizing bonding and the father's role. Section 2 describes prison nurseries, day care and children's centers, parenting classes, furloughs, family and conjugal visits, community facilities, visitation policies, support services, and penal colonies. Focusing on legal issues, Section 3 discusses the best interests of the child and liability. Section 4 indicates matters raised by child psychologists which program planners should consider and offers recommendations for program implementation and research. Section 5 provides a comprehensive table of types of programs for inmate parents and their children, including prison nurseries, overnight stays, family and conjugal visits, children's and day care centers, parenting classes, and furloughs. The table also indicates the availability of community facilities for mothers and children, number of female inmates surveyed, and lists the names and addresses of surveyed institutions and programs. Also provided in Section 5 are Section 4-1116 (Preserving Parental Relationships) of the Uniform Law Commissioners Model Sentencing and Corrections Act, a list of individuals contacted by survey or for expert opinion, and a bibliography of the literature concerning programs for incarcerated parents and children. (Rh)
The State of corrections, proceedings, ACA annual conferences by American Correctional Association( )

in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the line( )

in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Standards for juvenile detention facilities by American Correctional Association( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1991 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Standards for juvenile community residential facilities by American Correctional Association( Book )

5 editions published between 1983 and 1994 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legal responsibility and authority of correctional officers : a handbook on courts, judicial decisions, and constitutional requirements by American Bar Association( Book )

14 editions published between 1974 and 1987 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.22 for The Americ ... to 0.90 for Manual of ...)

Female offenders : meeting needs of a neglected population
Covers
Alternative Names

controlled identityAmerican Prison Association

A.C.A.

A.C.A. (American Correctional Association)

ACA

ACA (American Correctional Association)

American Prison Association

Correctional Association

Correctional Association United States

Languages
English (217)