WorldCat Identities

Mende, Matthias

Overview
Works: 203 works in 578 publications in 2 languages and 3,486 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Bibliography  Catalogues raisonnés  Pictorial works  Biography  Exhibition, pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Redactor, Adapter, Author of introduction, Contributor, Creator, Other, Arranger, Publishing director, Speaker, Compiler
Classifications: ND588.D9, 759.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Matthias Mende
Dürer today by Willi Bongard( Book )

26 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 399 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Albrecht Dürer was born in 1471 and died in 1528. As he was an important painter, draughtsman, engraver and wood-cutter, his position in the history of art is established; on professional grounds alone, art historians cannot avoid being concerned with him. This book is not written for art historians. It is not intended as a reference book on the life and work of the Master. The section designed to be central to this volume comprises the texts and illustrations documenting the concern of contemporary artists with Albrecht Dürer and his work. The written opinions of modern artists range from enthusiastic acceptance, bordering on identification, to sceptical detachment. Both positive and negative testimonials show, however, that the phenomenon of Albrecht Dürer is still alive and effective today, more than 400 years after his death. - Foreword
Das graphische Werk : vollst. Bildkatalog d. Einzelholzschnitte, Buchill. u. Kupferstiche by Hans Baldung( Book )

15 editions published in 1978 in German and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dürer today by Astrid von Geyso( Book )

13 editions published between 1971 and 1978 in English and German and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dürer-Bibliographie by Matthias Mende( Book )

21 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in German and English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dürer in Dublin : Kupferstiche und Holzschnitte Albrecht Dürers aus der Chester Beatty Library : engravings and woodcuts of Albrecht Dürer from the Chester Beatty Library by Chester Beatty Library( Book )

7 editions published in 1983 in German and English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Albrecht Dürer : 80 Meisterblätter : Holzschnitte, Kupferstiche und Radierungen aus der Sammlung Otto Schäfer by Albrecht Dürer( Book )

8 editions published between 2000 and 2003 in German and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Albrecht Dürer : das druckgraphische Werk by Albrecht Dürer( Book )

15 editions published in 2001 in German and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mit Dürer unterwegs by Matthias Mende( Book )

18 editions published in 1971 in German and Undetermined and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hans Baldung Grien : das graphische Werk : Vollständiger Bildkatalog der Einzelholzschnitte, Buchillustrationen und Kupferstiche by Matthias Mende( Book )

12 editions published in 1978 in German and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dürer-Medaillen : Münzen, Medaillen, Plaketten von Dürer, auf Dürer, nach Dürer by Matthias Mende( Book )

7 editions published in 1983 in German and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michael Mathias Prechtl : das lithograph. Werk 1952-1973 by Michael Mathias Prechtl( Book )

10 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in German and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dürer-Bibliographie. Zur 500. Wiederkehr d. Geburtstages von Albrecht Dürer, 21. Mai 1971 by Matthias Mende( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in German and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Dürer Stammbuch von 1828 : [Ausstellung. Dürerhaus, 18. Mai-2. Sept. 1973 by Matthias Mende( Book )

14 editions published between 1783 and 1973 in German and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Albrecht Dürer : ein Künstler in seiner Stadt by Albrecht Dürer( Book )

9 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dürer A-Z : zeitgenössische Dürer-Variationen von Anderle bis Zimmermann by Matthias Mende( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in German and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dürer-Haus Nürnberg by Matthias Mende( Book )

16 editions published between 1971 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nürnberger Dürerfeiern: 1828-1928 by Museen der Stadt Nürnberg( Book )

11 editions published in 1971 in German and Undetermined and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Dürerhaus in Nürnberg : Geschichte und Gegenwart in Ansichten von 1714 bis 1990 by Matthias Mende( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Museum Albrecht-Dürer-Haus Nürnberg by Matthias Mende( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Alte Nürnberger Rathaus : Baugeschichte und Ausstattung des grossen Saales und der Ratsstube by Stadtgeschichtliche Museen Nürnberg( Book )

8 editions published in 1979 in German and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.53 for Dürer tod ... to 0.87 for Das Dürer ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Mende, M.

Mende, Matthias Tristram.

Mende, Matthias Tristram 1937-

Languages
German (198)

English (21)