WorldCat Identities

American Institute of Pacific Relations

Overview
Works: 187 works in 362 publications in 2 languages and 10,247 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Publisher
Classifications: D805.U5, 950
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Institute of Pacific Relations
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Institute of Pacific Relations
Far Eastern survey by American Institute of Pacific Relations( )

in English and held by 1,112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The governing of men; general principles and recommendations based on experience at a Japanese relocation camp by Alexander H Leighton( Book )

6 editions published between 1945 and 1950 in English and held by 1,053 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General principles and recommendations based on experience at a Japanese relocation camp
Anatomy of paradise: Hawaii and the islands of the South Seas by J. C Furnas( Book )

8 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 836 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facts as opposed to legend and the movies
Peoples of southeast Asia by Bruno Lasker( Book )

6 editions published between 1944 and 1973 in English and held by 698 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic and social conditions of the Malays, Filipinos and Indonesians
The future of Japan by William Crane Johnstone( Book )

3 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 585 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japan's prospect by Douglas G Haring( Book )

3 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 462 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China : the land and the people by Gerald F Winfield( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Empire in the East by Joseph Barnes( Book )

6 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 419 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Key economic areas in Chinese history as revealed in the development of public works for water-control by Chʻao-ting Chi( Book )

7 editions published between 1936 and 1963 in English and held by 401 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu qiang diao shui li xi tong dui zhong guo li shi de jing ji qu ying xiang,Yi ji yu zheng zhi qu yu fa zhan bian hua de guan xi,Lun zheng le zhong guo tong yi yu fen lie de jing ji ji chu he di fang qu hua de di li ji chu.Ben shu hai fen xi le hai he liu yu de kai fa,Huang he liu yu de tu rang qin shi,Jiang nan wei tian de li yong ji shan qu tu di de li yong deng nei rong
The United States and Japan's new order by William Crane Johnstone( Book )

3 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asia on the move: population pressure, migration, and resettlement in eastern Asia under the influence of want and war by Bruno Lasker( Book )

5 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japan and America today; a symposium based on a conference on Japanese-American relations held at Honolulu under the auspices of the Institute of Pacific Relations of Hawaii by Institute of Pacific Relations( Book )

4 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The U.S.-Canadian Northwest : a demonstration area for international postwar planning and development by Benjamin H Kizer( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of sea power in the Pacific by Walter Millis( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Pacific fisheries, with special reference to Alaska salmon by Homer Ewart Gregory( Book )

5 editions published between 1939 and 1976 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American participation in the China consortiums by Frederick V Field( Book )

3 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural Australia and New Zealand : some observations of current trends by Edmund de S Brunner( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian-American relations : proceedings of the India-America Conference held in New Delhi in December 1949 by Indian Council of World Affairs( Book )

5 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guam and its people; a study of culture change and colonial education by Laura Thompson( Book )

3 editions published between 1941 and 1942 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China; a selected list of references by American Institute of Pacific Relations( Book )

6 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.18 for The strang ... to 1.00 for Pacific re ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityInstitute of Pacific Relations. American Council

American Council Institute of Pacific Relations

American IPR

American IPR New York, NY

Institut international du Pacifique American council

Institut international du Pacifique American institute of pacific relations

Institute of Pacific Relations

Institute of Pacific Relations New York, NY

Institute of Pacific Relations of Hawaii

Languages
English (107)

Japanese (5)