WorldCat Identities

Denisoff, R. Serge

Overview
Works: 30 works in 176 publications in 1 language and 6,975 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Discographies  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor
Classifications: ML3795, 784.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about R. Serge Denisoff
 
Most widely held works by R. Serge Denisoff
Great day coming ; folk music and the American left by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

15 editions published between 1971 and 1991 in English and held by 1,162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sing a song of social significance by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

16 editions published between 1968 and 1983 in English and held by 748 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solid gold : the popular record industry by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

12 editions published between 1975 and 1995 in English and held by 661 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inside MTV by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

14 editions published between 1987 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 644 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Waylon : a biography by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

7 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sociology of dissent by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

8 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sounds of social change; studies in popular culture by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

11 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deviance, conflict, and criminality by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

12 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to sociology by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

15 editions published between 1975 and 1983 in English and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theories and paradigms in contemporary sociology by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

14 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Risky business : rock in film by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

8 editions published between 1990 and 2016 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociology: theories in conflict by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

10 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Readings in contemporary sociological theory : from modernity to post-modernity by Donald McQuarie( Book )

6 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

True disbelievers : the Elvis contagion by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legion of fans who refuse to believe that Elvis Presley died August 16, 1977 has been a major force behind the ever-expanding, elusive, and enduring Elvis myth during the past seventeen years. This network of fervent true believers engages in activities that include a melange of sightings and conspiracy theories. Mass media coverage of these phenomena has evolved from the underground grass-roots level to widespread publicity with social, religious, commercial, and ideological underpinnings. In True Disbelievers, R. Serge Denisoff and George Plasketes examine the implications of various accounts and several perspectives on Elvis Presley's death and transfiguration
American protest songs of war and peace; a selected bibliography and discography by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Folk consciousness : people's music and American communism by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1970 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sounds of social change by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Generations and counter-culture, a study in the ideology of music by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The proletarian renascence : the folkness of the ideological folk by R. Serge Denisoff( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Urban folk "movement" research : value free? by R. Serge Denisoff( )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.25 for Waylon : a ... to 0.99 for Urban folk ...)

Readings in contemporary sociological theory : from modernity to post-modernity
Alternative Names
Denisoff, R. S. 1939-

Denisoff, R. S. 1939-1994

Denisoff, R. Serge.

Denisoff, R. Serge 1939-

Denisoff, R. Serge 1939-1994

Denisoff, Ron Serge.

Denisoff, Ronald Serge 1939-1994

Denisoff, Ronald Serge -1994

Languages
English (165)

Covers
Readings in contemporary sociological theory : from modernity to post-modernity