WorldCat Identities

Schmeckebier, Laurence F. (Laurence Frederick) 1877-1959

Overview
Works: 60 works in 342 publications in 2 languages and 9,018 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Guidebooks  History 
Roles: Author, Arranger, Editor
Classifications: Z1223.Z7, 025.173
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Laurence F Schmeckebier
 
Most widely held works by Laurence F Schmeckebier
Government publications and their use by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

75 editions published between 1936 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 2,044 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to U.S. Govt. publications
The Office of Indian Affairs; its history, activities, and organization by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

16 editions published between 1927 and 1974 in English and held by 535 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congressional apportionment by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

8 editions published between 1941 and 1976 in English and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International organizations in which the United States participates by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

10 editions published between 1935 and 1945 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bureau of internal revenue; its history, activities and organization by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

13 editions published between 1923 and 1974 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New federal organizations; an outline of their structure and functions by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

9 editions published between 1934 and 1992 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Public Health Service; its history, activities and organization by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

14 editions published between 1923 and 2010 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original ed. issued as no. 10 of Service monographs of the United States Government
The Federal Radio Commission; its history, activities and organization by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

12 editions published between 1932 and 1974 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original ed. issued as no. 65 of Service monographs of the United States Government
The Veterans' administration, its history, activities and organization by Gustavus Adolphus Weber( Book )

8 editions published between 1934 and 1979 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce; its history, activities, and organization by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

15 editions published between 1924 and 2010 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The statistical work of the national government by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

9 editions published between 1925 and 1970 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population in general. Negroes, indians, chineses, and japanese. Dependents, defectives and delinquents. Immigrants and emigrants. Occupations. Births, Deaths, diseases, and accidents. Marriage and divorce. Religious bodies. Education. Labor and wages. Women and children. General agricultural conditions. Production of crops. Livestock. Livestock products. Production of minerals. Products of fisheries. Production of manufactured articles. Surveys of industries. Imports and exports. Land transportation and communication. Shipping. Domestic commerce. Water power and electric power. Prices. Finances of the national government. Public finances other than national. General statistics of cities. Money and banking. Income and national wealth. Noncontiguous territory. Foreign countries. Miscelaneous
History of the Know Nothing Party in Maryland by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

17 editions published between 1899 and 1973 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bureau of Prohibition, its history, activities and organization by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

13 editions published between 1929 and 2002 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Government Printing Office : its history, activities, and organization by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

10 editions published between 1925 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The customs service; its history, activities and organization by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

12 editions published between 1924 and 1974 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in state taxation with particular reference to the Southern States by Jacob H Hollander( Book )

4 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bureau of Engraving and Printing; its history, activities and organization by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

6 editions published between 1929 and 1974 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Aeronautics Branch, Department of Commerce; its history, activities and organization by Laurence F Schmeckebier( Book )

7 editions published between 1930 and 1974 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Your national parks by Enos A Mills( Book )

6 editions published between 1917 and 2013 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.47 for The Office ... to 0.99 for Schmeckebi ...)

Congressional apportionment
Alternative Names
Schmeckebier, L. F.

Schmeckebier, L. F. 1877-1959

Schmeckebier, L. F. (Laurence Frederick), 1877-1959

Schmeckebier, Laurence F.

Schmeckebier, Laurence F. 1877-1959

Schmeckebier, Laurence F. (Laurence Frederick), 1877-1959

Schmeckebier, Laurence Frederick, 1877-1959

Languages
English (279)

Italian (1)

Covers