WorldCat Identities

J. & C. Walker

Overview
Works: 1,445 works in 2,009 publications in 1 language and 5,154 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Dictionaries 
Roles: Engraver, Publisher, Printer, Composer, Dissertant, Other, Editor
Classifications: DS117, 933
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about J. & C. Walker Publications about J. & C. Walker
Publications by J. & C. Walker Publications by J. & C. Walker
Most widely held works by J. & C. Walker
Journal of a cruise among the islands of the western Pacific : including the Feejees and others inhabited by the Polynesian negro races, in Her Majesty's ship Havannah by John Elphinstone Erskine ( Book )
2 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Himalayan journals : or, Notes of a naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, &c. by Joseph Dalton Hooker ( Book )
1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal of a passage from the Pacific to the Atlantic : crossing the Andes in the northern provinces of Peru, and descending the River Marañon or Amazon by Henry Lister Maw ( Book )
2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal of researches into the geology and natural history of the various countries visited by H.M.S. Beagle, under the command of Captain FitzRoy, R.N., from 1832 to 1836 by Charles Darwin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of the Jews by Henry Hart Milman ( Book )
2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
South America by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain) ( )
9 editions published between 1842 and 1846 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The islands of New Zealand by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain) ( )
16 editions published between 1838 and 1875 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
British North America by J. & C. Walker (Firm) ( )
12 editions published between 1834 and 1852 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New South Wales by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain) ( )
9 editions published between 1833 and 1860 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ireland by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain) ( )
4 editions published between 1838 and 1846 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Facsimile reprint of an 1820 map of Ireland. It shows landforms, drainage and cities
Central America II including Texas, California, and the northern states of Mexico by J. & C. Walker (Firm) ( )
7 editions published between 1842 and 2008 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The first of several versions of this map the Walkers produced in the 1840s-1850s. Covers northern Mexico (including what is now the southwestern U.S.) and portions of the Lousiana Purchase, not what is currently called "Central America." A complimentary map: Central America. I covers Yucatan, Belize, Guatemala, Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua and the southern states of Mexico. Includes numerous historical, population and geographical notes. Texas is shown as independent, with its panhandle extending up past the Spanish Peaks (north border: River Arkansas, west border: Rio Grande del Norte). The only populated places shown in present day Colorado are Gant Fort, Bent Fort, and Chienne, all on the River Arkansas. Apart from the Comanches in Texas and the Pueblos in what is now New Mexico, Indian tribes are only shown west of the Continental Divide. Large swamps and lakes are shown in the Great Basin, draining through a complex R. Buenaventura system. Two large Lakes of Tule are shown in the San Joaquin Valley of California, draining into the south arm of the San Francisco Bay
Australia in 1839 by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain) ( )
6 editions published between 1839 and 1846 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Track survey of the Lake & River St. Clair by Henry Wolsey Bayfield ( )
4 editions published between 1828 and 1986 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Carte marine ; Bathymétrie ; Toponymie
North America by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain) ( )
7 editions published between 1833 and 1852 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The southern provinces of Sweden (Sverige) by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain) ( )
4 editions published between 1833 and 1980 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
North America by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain) ( )
7 editions published between 1833 and 1852 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Comparative urban design : rare engravings, 1830-1843 by Melville Campbell Branch ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
North America by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain) ( )
5 editions published between 1832 and 1852 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
North America by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain) ( )
6 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.66 for The histor ... to 0.94 for South Amer ...)
Alternative Names
I. & C. Walker
J. and C. Walker
J. and C. Walker (Firm)
Walker (Firm)
Walker. J. & C.
Walker (J. & C.)(London)
Walker J. & C. Londres
Walker, J.&C.
Walker, John and Charles .
Languages
English (108)