WorldCat Identities

Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)

Overview
Works: 1,711 works in 3,490 publications in 1 language and 23,541 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Maps  Biography  Guidebooks  Handbooks and manuals  Constitution  Rules  Portraits  Dictionaries 
Roles: Editor, Publisher, isb, Compiler
Classifications: HB161, 052
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)
The Penny magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)( )

in English and held by 499 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A miscellany that contains a wide variety of illustrated original and selected articles dealing with non-controversial subjects. These articles include anecdotes, biographies, poetry, geography, zoology, and moralities
The results of machinery, namely, cheap production and increased employment exhibited : being an address to the working-men of the United Kingdom by Charles Knight( Book )

49 editions published between 1831 and 2005 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative urban design : rare engravings, 1830-1843 by Melville Campbell Branch( )

4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Criminal trials by David Jardine( Book )

9 editions published between 1832 and 1999 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Zealanders by George L Craik( Book )

7 editions published between 1830 and 1838 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of two Maori men, Phede and Adic, who were taken to England against their wishes, and of efforts to return them to New Zealand
The gallery of portraits: with memoirs( Book )

5 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sheep: their breeds, management, and diseases. To which is added The mountain shepherd's manual by William Youatt( Book )

39 editions published between 1837 and 2007 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A statistical account of the British Empire: exhibiting its extent, physical capacities, population, industry, and civil and religious institutions by J. R McCulloch( Book )

19 editions published between 1837 and 2005 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This pioneering survey, published in 1837, contains invaluable historical data on British and Irish agriculture, industry, society and institutions
On the value of annuities and reversionary payments, with numerous tables by David Jones( Book )

21 editions published between 1843 and 2005 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British constitution by Henry Brougham Brougham and Vaux( Book )

5 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The British almanac of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge : for the year of our Lord 1844, being bissextile, or leap year by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)( Book )

32 editions published between 1836 and 1870 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chinese: a general description of the empire of China and its inhabitants by John Francis Davis( Book )

4 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of eminent persons by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)( Book )

11 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Greece from the earliest times to its final subjection to Rome by Frederick Malkin( Book )

6 editions published between 1829 and 1833 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Description and history of vegetable substances used in the arts and in domestic economy : timber trees, fruits by Robert Mudie( Book )

13 editions published between 1829 and 1830 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manufacture of iron by M Needham( Book )

13 editions published between 1831 and 2005 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Short address to workmen, on combinations to raise wages( Book )

11 editions published between 1831 and 2005 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Address to the labourers, on the subject of destroying machinery by Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)( Book )

12 editions published between 1830 and 1975 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the American Revolution by William Shepherd( Book )

13 editions published between 1830 and 1847 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.53 for Comparativ ... to 0.84 for Address of ...)

Sheep: their breeds, management, and diseases. To which is added The mountain shepherd's manual
Alternative Names
Cymdeithas Er Taenu Gwybodaeth Fuddiol

Gesellschaft zur Verbreitung Gemeinnütziger Kenntnisse

S.D.U.K.

S.D.U.K. (Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain))

SDUK.

SDUK (Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain))

Société pour la dissémination des connaissances utiles

Society for Diffusion of Useful Knowledge

Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge

Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Great Britain)

Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, London

Languages
English (372)

Covers