WorldCat Identities

Roper Public Opinion Research Center

Overview
Works: 144 works in 193 publications in 1 language and 837 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Bibliography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Surveys 
Classifications: HN29, 300.72
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Roper Public Opinion Research Center
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Roper Public Opinion Research Center
General social surveys ( )
in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Current opinion ( )
in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Latin America data catalog by Roper Public Opinion Research Center( Book )
4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Survey data for trend analysis : an index to repeated questions in U.S. National surveys held by the Roper Public Opinion Research Center by Roper Public Opinion Research Center( Book )
7 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Roper Public Opinion Research Center at Williams College by Roper Public Opinion Research Center( Book )
6 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Use of radiophonic teaching in fundamental education by Roper Public Opinion Research Center( Book )
2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population control : a bibliography of survey data, 1938-1970 by Philip K Hastings( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Listing of non-American surveys by Roper Public Opinion Research Center( Book )
6 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Newsletter - Roper Public Opinion Research Center, Williams College by Roper Public Opinion Research Center( )
in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
International youth study inventory by Roper Public Opinion Research Center( Book )
2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Codebook for the General social survey ( )
in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A selected bibliography of publications based wholly or in part on data at the Roper Public Opinion Research Center by Roper Public Opinion Research Center( Book )
3 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A guide to Roper Center resources for the study of American race relations by Roper Public Opinion Research Center( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
General social surveys, 1972-1994 [cumulative file] by James A Davis( )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This cumulative data file merges all 19 General social surveys (1972-1978, 1980,1982-91, 1993-1994. There are no 1979, 1981 or 1992 data.) into a single file with each year of survey acting as a subfile. This arrangement of the data facilitates trend analysis on repeated questions over the 22-year period
International youth study inventory by Elizabeth H Hastings( Book )
in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
General Social Survey Cumulative File, 1972-1986 by James A Davis( )
2 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The General Social Survey has been conducted by the National Opinion Research Center annually since 1972 except for the years 1979 and 1981. The Roper Center for Public Opinion Research has prepared a cumulative dataset which merges thirteen years of the General Social Survey into a single file, with each year constituting a subfile. The content of each year's survey changes slightly as some items are added to or deleted from the interview schedule. The most notable addition to the 1986 wave of the survey was a group of questions related to the feminization of poverty. Respondents were asked if they had ever received income from various governmental assistence programs or from alimony or child support payments. Attitudes toward welfare were also probed through agreement or disagreement with a series of statements concerning the welfare system
General social surveys, 1972-2004 : cumulative codebook : codebook for the Machine-Readable Data File General Social Surveys, 1972-2004 by James A Davis( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
General social surveys, 1972-1989 [cumulative file] by James A Davis( )
4 editions published in 1989 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This cumulative data file merges all 15 General Social Surveys (from 1972; there are no 1979 or 1981 data) into a single file with each year of survey acting as a subfile. This arrangement of data facilitates trend analysis on repeated questions over a period of several years
Index of questionnaire items, May 15, 1960 by Roper Public Opinion Research Center( Book )
1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Question index : coding designations by Roper Public Opinion Research Center( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.92 (from 0.47 for Descriptiv ... to 1.00 for Index of q ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Roper Center for Public Opinion Research

Roper Research Center
Williams College Roper Public Opinion Research Center
Williams College Williamstown, Mass Roper Public Opinion Research Center
Languages
English (62)