WorldCat Identities

Bergamini, David 1928-

Overview
Works: 93 works in 500 publications in 7 languages and 10,880 library holdings
Genres: Popular works  Juvenile works  History  Fiction 
Roles: Creator, Secretary
Classifications: QA93, 520
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  David Bergamini Publications about David Bergamini
Publications by  David Bergamini Publications by David Bergamini
posthumous Publications by David Bergamini, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by David Bergamini
Mathematics by David Bergamini ( Book )
34 editions published between 1963 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 2,432 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Traces the history and development of the science of mathematics, emphasizing important people in the field and the contributions of mathematics to other sciences
The universe by David Bergamini ( Book )
55 editions published between 1962 and 1984 in English and French and held by 2,430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stonehenge book
Japan's imperial conspiracy by David Bergamini ( Book )
32 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,869 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The land and wildlife of Australia by David Bergamini ( Book )
19 editions published between 1964 and 1977 in English and held by 1,747 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A study of the flora, fauna, and natives of Australia including their evolution
The scientist by Henry Margenau ( Book )
20 editions published between 1964 and 1982 in English and held by 1,367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discusses the scientist as a person and his role in modern life, describes various fields of science and explains the scientific method
El universo by David Bergamini ( Book )
38 editions published between 1962 and 2006 in 5 languages and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The fleet in the window, a novel by David Bergamini ( Book )
8 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The land and wild-life of Australasia by David Bergamini ( Book )
16 editions published between 1964 and 2003 in English and Czech and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
p.169-176; Population figures, causes for decline, outlines economic life & social organization; tribal areas correspond to available food; strong relationship to land, migration theories mainland & Tasmania of Negroids, Murrayians, Carpentarians; artefacts Kartan, Tartangan & Palaeolithic cultures; area for Carpentarians, earliest dingo remains; adjustment to all climatic conditions, difference in blood action (Scholander), desert camp scene quoted Tindale; example of sign language, string figures, use of fire sticks, threshing grass seeds, cooking, food, division; corroborees, belief in magic, religion; p.180-190; Clan & local group structure, art, food, area Blue Mud Bay example, dances, corroborees, contact very briefly outlined; bibliography; quotes various authorities
The land and wildlife of Australasia by David Bergamini ( Book )
5 editions published between 1964 and 1980 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Matemáticas by David Bergamini ( Book )
23 editions published between 1964 and 1986 in Spanish and Portuguese and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La tierra y la fauna de Australasia by David Bergamini ( Book )
20 editions published between 1964 and 2006 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Co-authored by the editors of Life en Espanol. Title : The Land and the Animals of Australia
Die Mathematik by David Bergamini ( Book )
12 editions published between 1963 and 1976 in German and Undetermined and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
El científico by Henry Margenau ( Book )
15 editions published between 1966 and 1989 in Spanish and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Das Weltall by David Bergamini ( Book )
13 editions published between 1964 and 1980 in German and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La Conspiration d'Hiro-Hito by David Bergamini ( Book )
5 editions published in 1973 in French and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
L'univers by David Bergamini ( Book )
15 editions published between 1964 and 1977 in French and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les mathematiques by David Bergamini ( Book )
10 editions published between 1965 and 1972 in French and English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Venus development by David Bergamini ( Book )
3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Paysages et nature en Australie by David Bergamini ( Book )
11 editions published between 1965 and 1975 in French and English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Australien : flora und fauna by David Bergamini ( Book )
7 editions published between 1965 and 1975 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.15 for The univer ... to 0.73 for Venus deve ...)
Alternative Names
バーガミニ, ディヴィッド
バーガミニ, デイヴイッド
バーガミニ, デビッド
バーガミニデービツド, 1928-
Languages
English (188)
Spanish (83)
French (40)
German (30)
Portuguese (6)
Italian (3)
Czech (2)