WorldCat Identities

Irish Manuscripts Commission

Overview
Works: 345 works in 652 publications in 6 languages and 7,409 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Records and correspondence  Genealogy  Census  Military history  Bibliography  Registers  Biography  Periodicals 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher
Classifications: DA905, 941.580924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Irish Manuscripts Commission Publications about Irish Manuscripts Commission
Publications by Irish Manuscripts Commission Publications by Irish Manuscripts Commission
Most widely held works by Irish Manuscripts Commission
The correspondence of Daniel O'Connell by Daniel O'Connell ( Book )
8 editions published between 1972 and 1977 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analecta Hibernica by Irish Manuscripts Commission ( )
in English and Undetermined and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A census of Ireland, circa 1659, with supplementary material from the poll money ordinances (1660-1661) by Irish Manuscripts Commission ( Book )
4 editions published between 1939 and 1997 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Calendar of entries in the Papal registers relating to Great Britain and Ireland : Papal letters by Great Britain ( Book )
19 editions published between 1971 and 1998 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The administration of Ireland, 1172-1377 by H. G Richardson ( Book )
6 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quaker records, Dublin: abstracts of wills by Irish Manuscripts Commission ( Book )
4 editions published between 1957 and 1992 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Guide to Irish Quaker records, 1654-1860 by Olive C Goodbody ( Book )
3 editions published between 1967 and 1999 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Registry of deeds, Dublin : abstracts of wills by P. Beryl Eustace ( Book )
10 editions published between 1956 and 1996 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Registry of Deeds began recording wills of persons who died after March 25, 1708, in which real estate was assigned to heirs. These wills were recorded in three ways: in full, in the testator's own words; "Narrate," or third person; and "Précis," or brief statement showing to whom the testator assigned his real estate. These have become invaluable after the destruction in 1922 of the original wills deposited at the Dublin Public Record Office
Parliaments and councils of mediaeval Ireland by Irish Manuscripts Commission ( Book )
11 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Spanish knights of Irish origin; documents from continental archives by Micheline Kerney Walsh ( Book )
7 editions published between 1960 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Kenmare manuscripts by Valentine Edward Charles Browne Kenmare ( Book )
5 editions published between 1942 and 1970 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The transplantation to Connacht, 1654-58 by Robert C Simington ( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Calendar of the Orrery papers by Edward MacLysaght ( Book )
4 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The Orrery papers, preserved in the National Library, Dublin (mss. 32-36), and now for the first time published, relate for the most part to a period of about 30 years from the Restoration to the outbreak of the Williamite war ... The greater part of the matter in the collection has been condensed and summarazed."--Introd
Wild geese in Spanish Flanders, 1582-1700 by Brendan Jennings ( Book )
5 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters and papers relating to the Irish rebellion between 1642-46 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Tanner letters : original documents and notices of Irish affairs in the sixteenth & seventeenth centuries by Charles McNeill ( Book )
3 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Danish force in Ireland, 1690-1691 by 1949- IRELAND Republic of Ireland ( Book )
3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Calendar of Ormond deeds, 1172- by Ormonde ( Book )
in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lebor Bretnach: the Irish version of the Historia Britonum ascribed to Nennius by Nennius ( Book )
4 editions published in 1932 in 3 languages and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.21 for Registry o ... to 1.00 for The work o ...)
Alternative Names
Coimisiún Láimhscríbhinní na hÉireann
Coimisiún Láimhscribhúnní na hÉireann
Ireland (Eire.). Irish Manuscripts Commission
Ireland. Irish Manuscripts Commission
Ireland. Manuscripts Commission
Irish free state. Manuscript commission
Irish Free State. Manuscripts Commission
Irish Manuscripts Commission
Irlande. Coimisiún láimhscríbhinní na hÉireann
Irlande. Department of education. Irish manuscripts commission
Irlande. Irish manuscripts commission
Irlande. Manuscripts commission
Manuscripts Commission
Manuscripts Commission Ireland
Languages
Covers