WorldCat Identities

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

Overview
Works: 1,297 works in 2,119 publications in 2 languages and 12,246 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Vital statistics  Statistics‡vMedical  History  Cookbooks  Recipes  Conference papers and proceedings  Juvenile works  Alphabet rhymes  Biography 
Roles: Publisher, Other, Printer, Editor, Singer
Classifications: HG8963.M5, 304.60973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
Statistical bulletin : SB by Metropolitan Life Insurance Company( )

in English and held by 1,544 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biology of population growth by Raymond Pearl( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty-five years of health progress; a study of the mortality experience among the industrial policyholders of the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, 1911 to 1935 by Louis I Dublin( Book )

8 editions published between 1937 and 1938 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A 40 year campaign against tuberculosis by Louis I Dublin( Book )

4 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Audit of the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program operations at AmeriHealth HMO, Inc by United States( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Metropolitan Life survey of the American teacher( )

in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Metropolitan Life cook book by Metropolitan Life Insurance Company( Book )

20 editions published between 1918 and 1926 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eat well, be well cookbook( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An epoch in life insurance, a third of a century of achievement; thirty-three years of administration of the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company by Metropolitan Life Insurance Company( Book )

10 editions published between 1917 and 1924 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ABC by Metropolitan Life Insurance Company( )

7 editions published between 1925 and 1935 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An ABC coloring book of health
Worksite health promotion and human resources : a hard look at the data : program summary, Washington, D.C., October 11, 1983( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Louis Pasteur by Grace T Hallock( Book )

5 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and French and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Metropolitan Life survey of the American teacher, 1998 : building family-school partnerships : views of teachers and students by Inc., New York, Ny Harris (Louis) and Associates( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This survey sought to follow up on the 1987 survey, Strengthening links between home and school, and to compare and contrast current teacher opinions on parental involvement in education with those of a decade ago. This report focuses primarily on the various ways parents can be actively involved with their children's education
The Metropolitan Life survey of the American teacher, 1994 : violence in America's public schools: the family perspective( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Metropolitan Life survey of the American teacher, 1997 : examining gender issues in public schools( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The national AIDS awareness test( Visual )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Questions and answers on AIDS; interviews with experts
Good health for you and your family by E. Patricia Hagman( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metropolitan cook book by Metropolitan Life Insurance Company( Book )

12 editions published between 1946 and 1973 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Series on social insurance( )

in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Metropolitan Life survey of the American teacher, 1993 : violence in America's public schools( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.18 for The Metrop ... to 0.78 for Report on ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Compagnie d'assurance Métropolitaine

Compagnie d'assurance-vie Métropolitaine

Met Life Tower

MetLife

MetLife (Firm)

Metropolitan Insurance Companies.

Metropolitan Life Insurance Co.

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company Building

Metropolitan Life Tower

MLIC.

National Travelers Insurance Company.

Мет Лайф Тауър

מגדל חברת הביטוח מטרופוליטן לייף

מעטראפאליטאן לייף אינשוראנס קאמפאני

מעטראפאליטאן לייף אינשוראנס קאפמאני (ניו יורק)

מעטראפאליטאן לעבענס פארזיכערונג געזעלשאפט

מעטראפאליטאן לײף אינשורענס קאמפאניע

برج شرکت بیمه عمر متروپولیتن

برج ميت لايف

ตึกเมโทรโพลิแทน ไลฟ์ อินชัวเรนซ์

მეტროპოლიტენ ლაიფ ტაუერი

메트로폴리탄 생명보험 타워

メトロポリタン生命保険会社タワー

大都會人壽保險大樓

Languages
English (168)

French (4)