WorldCat Identities

Diwakar, Ranganath Ramachandra 1894-1990

Overview
Works: 120 works in 290 publications in 3 languages and 1,947 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Essays  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Paraphrases 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Translator, Author of introduction
Classifications: DS481.G3, 954.0350924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar
Mahatma Gandhi: 100 years by S Radhakrishnan( Book )

3 editions published between 1968 and 2009 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the 100th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, 1869-1948; chiefly on his social and political thoughts
Satyagraha: the power of truth by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar( Book )

5 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bihar through the ages by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar( Book )

12 editions published between 1958 and 2001 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Upanisads in story and dialogue by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar( Book )

19 editions published between 1950 and 1988 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The philosphy of the Upanishads. Written in the form of simple stories and dialogues, rather than essays or dissertations, this book brings out the main philosphical tendencies and thoughts to be found in the Upanishads. The detailed Introduction traces the origin and locale of the Upanishads and discusses the place of the Upanishads in Indian Philosophy."
Saga of satyagraha by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar( Book )

14 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bhagawan Buddha by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar( Book )

12 editions published between 1960 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pilgrim centenary; a remembrance by Santha Rungachary( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glimpses of Gandhiji by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar( Book )

4 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sage in revolt; a remembrance by Pran Chopra( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gandhi : his relevance for our times by G Ramachandran( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paramahansa Sri Ramakrishna by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar( Book )

7 editions published between 1956 and 1980 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Karnataka through the ages : from prehistoric times to the day of the independence of India( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Satyagraha, its technique and history by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar( Book )

7 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nehru and his contributions to world peace( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vinoba, the spiritual revolutionary( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rescue democracy from money-power by C Rajagopalachari( Book )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Satyagraha in action, a brief outline of Gandhiji's Satyagraha campaigns by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar( Book )

7 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mahayogi Sri Aurobindo; life, sadhana and teachings of Sri Aurobindo by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar( Book )

7 editions published between 1962 and 1988 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ganpuley's memoirs by N. G Ganpuley( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gandhiji's life, thought and philosophy by Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.38 for Gandhi : h ... to 0.92 for Gāndhīji ...)

Alternative Names
Divakar, R. R. 1894-1990

Divākara, Raṃ. Rā 1894-1990

Divākara, Raṃ. Rā (Raṅganātha Rāmacandra), 1894-1990

Divākara, Raṅganātha 1894-1990

Divākara, Raṅganātha Rāmacandra 1894-

Divākara, Raṅganātha Rāmacandra 1894-19.

Divekar, Ranganath Ramachandra

Divekar, Ranganath Ramachandra 1894-

Divekar Ranganath Ramachandra 1894-19..

Divekar, Ranganath Ramachandra 1894-1990

Diwakar, R. R.

Diwakar, R.R. 1894-

Diwakar, R. R. 1894-1990

Diwakar, R. R. (Ranganath Ramachandra), 1894-1990

Diwakar, Ranga Rao

Diwakar Ranga Rao 1894-19..

Diwakar, Ranganath Ramachandra 1894-

Diwakar, Ranganatha Ramachandra 1894-

Diwaker, Ranganath 1894-

Diwaker, Ranganath 1894-1990

Diwaker, Ranganath Ramachandra

Diwaker Ranganath Ramachandra 1894-19..

R. R. Diwakar Indiaas politicus (-)

R. R. Diwakar Indiaas politicus (1894-1990)

Ranganath Diwaker 1894-1990

Ranganath Ramachandra Divekar 1894-1990

Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar

Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar 1894-

Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar 1894-19..

Ranganath Ramachandra Diwakar 1894-1990

Raṅganātha Divākara 1894-1990

Rangarava Divakara 1894-1990

रं.रा.दिवाकरः

ರಂಗನಾಥ ದಿವಾಕರ

Languages