WorldCat Identities

Woman's Christian Temperance Union

Overview
Works: 1,017 works in 1,473 publications in 3 languages and 18,586 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Periodicals  History  Bibliography  Music  Hymns  Outlines, syllabi, etc 
Roles: Compiler
Classifications: HV5232.W6, 923.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Woman's Christian Temperance Union
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Woman's Christian Temperance Union
Glimpses of fifty years : the autobiography of an American woman by Frances E Willard( Book )
8 editions published between 1889 and 1999 in English and held by 741 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Williard's autobiography is not only the story of an outstanding woman of the 19th century, it is the personal history of the W.C.T.U., the largest of the 19th century women's organization
The Union signal : a journal of social welfare ( )
in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thumb nail sketches of white ribbon women official by Clara C Chapin( )
4 editions published between 1895 and 1977 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The W.C.T.U. primary temperance catechism Nan in katak kin dren in karek, kin tobako, im kin kejbarok enbwiner by Woman's Christian Temperance Union( )
6 editions published in 1894 in Austronesian and Marshallese and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Souvenir programme by Woman's Christian Temperance Union( Book )
3 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The story of a great conviction; or, Why the W.C.T.U. of Illinois seeks the ballot by Mary Bannister Willard( Book )
2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Franchise Department of the National Woman's Christian Temperance Union by Marie C Brehm( )
2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Guide to the microfilm edition of temperance and prohibition papers ( Book )
2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The ideal of "the new woman" according to the Woman's Christian Temperance Union by Frances E Willard( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The voice of song by Woman's Christian Temperance Union( )
19 editions published between 1925 and 1974 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hints and helps for evangelistic workers of the World's and National W.C.T.U by Elizabeth W Greenwood( )
in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Woman's place under the Gospel a sermon preached before the Woman's Christian Temperance Union of the Seventh Judicial District of Mississippi, at Wesson, Miss., Dec. 8, 1897 by Thomas L Mellen( Book )
2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reply to the Physiological Subcommittee of the Committee of Fifty ( )
5 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The public playground, an interesting development in education by California( )
4 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
W.C.T.U. songs by Woman's Christian Temperance Union( )
2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
What Lillian M.N. Stevens said by Lillian M. N. Ames Stevens( Book )
2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A syllabus in alcohol education by Bertha Rachael Palmer( Book )
6 editions published between 1935 and 1950 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The white ribbon hymnal or, echoes of the crusade by Anna A Gordon( )
2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rare gems from the literary works of Mary T. Lathrap born April 25, 1838, died January 3, 1895 by Mary T Lathrap( )
3 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Why the W.C.T.U. seeks the ballot by Mary B Willard( )
2 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.33 for Where pray ... to 0.98 for Why the W. ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Non-Partisan National Woman's Christian Temperance Union

controlled identity World's Woman's Christian Temperance Union

Ahahui Wahine Keristiano Hoole Waiona o Amerika Huipuia
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union of the U.S.
National woman's christian temperance union of the US
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union (U.S.)
W.C.T.U.
WCTU
WCTU (Woman's Christian Temperance Union)
Woman's national christian temperance union
Women's christian temperance union
Languages
Covers