WorldCat Identities

Taylor, Norman 1883-1967

Overview
Works: 87 works in 323 publications in 3 languages and 7,929 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Field guides  Classification  Miscellanea  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Norman Taylor
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Norman Taylor
Taylor's encyclopedia of gardening; horticulture and landscape design by Norman Taylor( Book )

18 editions published between 1942 and 1976 in English and held by 1,118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The guide to garden shrubs and trees : (including woody vines) by Norman Taylor( Book )

17 editions published between 1964 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 782 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Presents, in simple form, the descriptions and culture of the 500 species most likely to interest the average home gardener ... The book answers three significant questions: "What is that shrub or tree?" "How do I grow it?" "What can I use it for?"--Pref. Indexed, line drawings and color illustrations
Field book of American wild flowers by F. Schuyler Mathews( Book )

9 editions published between 1927 and 1955 in English and held by 667 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plant drugs that changed the world by Norman Taylor( Book )

22 editions published between 1965 and 1971 in English and Japanese and held by 665 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tells where the plants were found, who first used them and why, and how they ultimately became lifesaving or pain-killing drugs. Partly historical, to a degree biographical, with a basic presentation of the facts of science, including a dash of anthropology
The guide to garden flowers: their identity and culture by Norman Taylor( Book )

3 editions published between 1951 and 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cinchona in Java; the story of quinine by Norman Taylor( Book )

11 editions published in 1945 in English and Undetermined and held by 410 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1001 questions answered about flowers by Norman Taylor( Book )

4 editions published between 1963 and 1996 in English and held by 369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ageless relicts : the story of Sequoia by Norman Taylor( Book )

6 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the wild flowers east of the Mississippi and north of Virginia by Norman Taylor( Book )

14 editions published between 1928 and 1941 in English and held by 345 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The garden dictionary; an encyclopedia of practical horticulture, garden management and landscape design( Book )

6 editions published between 1936 and 1938 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narcotics: nature's dangerous gifts by Norman Taylor( Book )

20 editions published between 1963 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Garden guide by Norman Taylor( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Color in the garden by Norman Taylor( Book )

7 editions published between 1952 and 1953 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enables the gardener to plan gardens featuring a predominant color
Flight from reality by Norman Taylor( Book )

7 editions published between 1949 and 1974 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wild Flower Gardening by Norman Taylor( )

6 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes a list of eastern and middlewestern dealers in native plants
Flora of the vicinity of New York : a contribution to plant geography by Norman Taylor( Book )

18 editions published between 1915 and 1917 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The everblooming garden by Norman Taylor( Book )

4 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The vegetation of the Allegany State Park by Norman Taylor( Book )

9 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fragrance in the garden by Norman Taylor( Book )

5 editions published between 1953 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The permanent garden by Norman Taylor( Book )

4 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.20 for Field book ... to 0.91 for Norman Tay ...)

1001 questions answered about flowers
Alternative Names
Norman Taylor botaniste américain (1883–1967)

Norman Taylor britisch-amerikaanschen Botaniker (1883–1967)

Norman Taylor britisch-amerikanischer Botaniker (1883–1967)

Norman Taylor British-born American botanist (1883–1967)

Taylor, Norman

Норман Тейлор

نورمان تايلور عالم نبات من المملكة المتحدة

テイラー, ノーマン

Languages
Covers