WorldCat Identities

Peel, John

Overview
Works: 27 works in 173 publications in 2 languages and 4,159 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Fiction  Young adult works  Drama  Documentary films  Short films  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Narrator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Peel
Abortion by Malcolm Potts( Book )

10 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 770 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and pollution: proceedings of the eighth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1971 by Peter R Cox( Book )

25 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Proceedings of the eighth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society."
Textbook of contraceptive practice by John Peel( Book )

19 editions published between 1969 and 1983 in English and held by 425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intended for use in undergraduate and post-graduate courses in family planning
Resources and population; proceedings of the ninth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1972 by Bernard Benjamin( Book )

13 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Equalities and inequalities in family life : proceedings of the thirteenth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London 1976 by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and the new biology : proceedings of the tenth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1973 by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )

11 editions published between 1914 and 1974 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changing patterns of sexual behaviour : proceedings of the fifteenth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1978 by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )

8 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Equalities and inequalities in health : proceedings of the twelfth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1975 by Eugenics society( Book )

14 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contraception and family design : a study of birth planning in contemporary society by John Peel( Book )

5 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perimeters of social repair : proceedings of the fourteenth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1978 by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )

10 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biosocial aspects of race; proceedings of the fifth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, September 1968. Edited by G.A. Harrison [and] John Peel by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )

14 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biosocial aspects of sex: proceedings of the sixth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, September 1969 by Eugenics Society( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biosocial aspects of human fertility by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )

8 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dances with werewolves by John Peel( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last drop by John Peel( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Técnicas de control de la natalidad by John Peel( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in Spanish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biosocial aspects of sex; proceedings of the sixth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, September 1969. Edited by G.A. Harrison [and] John Peel by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The alcohol years by Carol Morley( Visual )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stalin, my neighbour: To try and forget her own past Annie becomes ever more obsessed with local history. Filmed in East London
The second International Norgestrel Symposium : some metabolic considerations of oral contraceptive usage : proceedings of the 1974 symposium held at the Royal College of Physicians, London, England by International Norgestrel Symposium( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Objective: Bajor by John Peel( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 1996 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hive came from another galaxy: billions of alien beings living inside a vast, biological starship. They have already destroyed one planet, converting it into raw material and fuel for their endless voyage through the cosmos. Now the Hive is heading for Bajor and they have given the planet's inhabitants an ominous warning: evacuate in three days or die along with their world. The Bajorans would rather die than abandon their sacred home, but their hastily assembled military fleet does not stand a chance against the awesome power of the Hive. Unless Captain Sisko can penetrate the Hive's defenses -- and discover their most closely guarded secret -- all of Bajor faces extinction
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.19 for Dances wit ... to 0.80 for Biosocial ...)

The last drop
Alternative Names
Peel, J.

Languages
English (161)

Spanish (2)

Covers
Dances with werewolvesThe last dropObjective: Bajor