WorldCat Identities

Farmer, Richard N.

Overview
Works: 58 works in 274 publications in 3 languages and 6,566 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Prophecies  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Miscellanea  Periodicals  Cross-cultural studies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HD69.I7, 658.408
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard N Farmer
International business: an operational theory by Richard N Farmer( Book )

51 editions published between 1966 and 1984 in 3 languages and held by 972 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corporate social responsibility by Richard N Farmer( Book )

20 editions published between 1973 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 832 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leadership, goals, and power in higher education by Barry M Richman( Book )

15 editions published between 1974 and 1990 in English and held by 692 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The real world of 1984; a look at the foreseeable future by Richard N Farmer( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benevolent aggression; the necessary impact of the advanced nations on indigenous peoples by Richard N Farmer( Book )

8 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World population--the view ahead; proceedings by Conference on World Population Problems( Book )

20 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 401 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparative management and economic progress by Richard N Farmer( Book )

19 editions published between 1965 and 1982 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personnel : the management of human resources by Donald P Crane( Book )

8 editions published between 1979 and 1982 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International management by Richard N Farmer( Book )

7 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Incidents in applying management theory by Richard N Farmer( Book )

12 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Management in the future by Richard N Farmer( Book )

12 editions published between 1967 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Management and organizations by Barry M Richman( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Business : a novel approach by Richard N Farmer( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why nothing seems to work anymore by Richard N Farmer( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farmer's law; junk in a world of affluence by Richard N Farmer( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personnel management : a situational approach by Donald P Crane( Book )

5 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Incidents for studying management and organization by Richard N Farmer( Book )

7 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New directions in management information transfer by Richard N Farmer( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The entire question of how management skills and techniques are transferred is extremely complex. Even to identify relevant environmental, organizational, and personal variables takes many pages, and detailed explorations of even a few key interrelationships in any country takes much time and money to explore properly. A second general conclusion is that there are no easy inexpensive ways to transfer any kind of knowledge, let alone knowledge as complicated as management skills. A third general conclusion is that much of the problem is closely related to the educational and behavioral constraints in the society. While legal-political and economic constraints are also important, the key variables appear to be the former two. This also presents problems since it is typically easier to change an economic or legal variable than to change an educational or behavioral constraint. Any practical programs for accelerating knowledge transfers should take this problem into account. (Author/MM)
Incidents for introduction to business by Richard N Farmer( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advances in international comparative management : a research annual( Book )

10 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.32 for The real w ... to 0.70 for New direct ...)

Alternative Names
Farmer, Richard 1928-

Farmer, Richard 1928-1987

Farmer, Richard Neil 1928-

Languages
English (197)

Spanish (6)

Italian (3)

Covers