WorldCat Identities

Fenton, Alexander

Overview
Works: 177 works in 479 publications in 4 languages and 4,163 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree, Translator, Creator, Author of introduction, Dedicatee
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alexander Fenton
The Northern Isles : Orkney and Shetland by Alexander Fenton( Book )

17 editions published between 1978 and 1997 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scottish country life by Alexander Fenton( Book )

21 editions published between 1976 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Food in change : eating habits from the Middle Ages to the present day by Alexander Fenton( Book )

11 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Food in perspective : proceedings of the Third International Conference on Ethnological Food Research, Cardiff, Wales, 1977 by International Symposium for Ethnological Food Research( Book )

15 editions published between 1977 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Northern and western isles in the Viking world : survival, continuity, and change( Book )

10 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Om Orkney- og Shetlandsøerne, Færøerne og Island
The rural architecture of Scotland by Alexander Fenton( Book )

8 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shape of the past : essays in Scottish ethnology by Alexander Fenton( Book )

24 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Spade in Northern and Atlantic Europe by Alan Gailey( Book )

9 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Loads and roads in Scotland and beyond : land transport over 6000 years( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Country life in Scotland : our rural past by Alexander Fenton( Book )

9 editions published between 1987 and 2008 in English and Welsh and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This is the classic account of rural Scotland in which Professor Alexander Fenton shows how life in the countryside has developed over the last 300 years. Based on detailed research as well as interviews with those who have lived through periods of great change, he focuses on all elements of the country experience, from the types of work which occupied the rural population to domestic and social aspects. The result is a valuable insight into the past as well as a powerful reminder of the speed with which long-standing ways of life can be destroyed in a matter of generations."--BOOK JACKET
Food and drink and travelling accessories : essays in honour of Gösta Berg( Book )

12 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tools and traditions : studies in European ethnology presented to Alexander Fenton( Book )

7 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hungarian ethnography and folklore by Iván Balassa( Book )

4 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land transport in Europe by Alexander Fenton( Book )

9 editions published in 1973 in 4 languages and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Order and disorder : the health implications of eating and drinking in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries : proceedings of the fifth Symposium of the International Commission for Research inot European Food History, Aberdeen 1997 by International Commission for Research into European Food History( Book )

7 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

If all the world were a blackbird : poems by Sándor Weöres( Book )

5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The island blackhouse and a guide to the blackhouse, no. 42 Arnol by Alexander Fenton( Book )

10 editions published between 1978 and 2002 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Food and material culture : proceedings of the Fourth Symposium of the International Commission for Research into European Food History by International Commission for Research into European Food History( Book )

6 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Turra Coo : a legal episode in the popular culture of north-east Scotland by Alexander Fenton( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 2013 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.63 for No. 1157, ... to 0.99 for Fenton, Al ...)

Order and disorder : the health implications of eating and drinking in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries : proceedings of the fifth Symposium of the International Commission for Research inot European Food History, Aberdeen 1997
Covers
Scottish country lifeCountry life in Scotland : our rural pastOrder and disorder : the health implications of eating and drinking in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries : proceedings of the fifth Symposium of the International Commission for Research inot European Food History, Aberdeen 1997
Alternative Names
Alexander Fenton Brits etnoloog (1929-2012)

Alexander Fenton Scottish ethnologist and linguist

Fenton, A.

Fenton, Sandy

Languages
English (194)

German (1)

Danish (1)

Welsh (1)