WorldCat Identities

Arnold, Thomas 1795-1842

Overview
Works: 500 works in 2,052 publications in 6 languages and 22,371 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Drama  Action and adventure films  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Church history  Sermons  Bibliography  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Actor, Translator, Editor, Other, Correspondent
Classifications: DF229.T5, 938.05
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Arnold
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Arnold
Good people( Visual )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 531 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A young American couple falls into severe debt while renovating a home in London. When they discover that the tenant in the apartment below them was murdered and left $400,000 cash stashed in the ceiling, the couple thinks all of their problems are solved, but that's when very bad things start happening to good people
Introductory lectures on modern history : delivered in Lent term, MDCCCXLII. With the inaugural lecture delivered in December, MDCCCXLI by Thomas Arnold( Book )

107 editions published between 1842 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 523 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Arnold on education by Thomas Arnold( Book )

15 editions published between 1970 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Peloponnesian War by Thucydides( Book )

63 editions published between 1800 and 1900 in English and Greek, Ancient and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A translation of Thucydide's history of the wars between Athens and Sparta is critically introduced
The miscellaneous works of Thomas Arnold, D.D by Thomas Arnold( Book )

51 editions published between 1845 and 2010 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Rome by Thomas Arnold( Book )

76 editions published between 1840 and 2015 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Rome by Thomas Arnold( Book )

33 editions published between 1840 and 1871 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and correspondence of Thomas Arnold by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )

31 editions published between 1844 and 1901 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Arnold was born in 1795 at West Cowes, Isle of Wight, son of William and Martha Arnold. He died at Rugby, England, in 1842
Principles of church reform by Thomas Arnold( Book )

27 editions published between 1833 and 1997 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christian life, its hopes, its fears, and its close : sermons, preached mostly in the chapel of Rugby School by Thomas Arnold( Book )

47 editions published between 1842 and 2012 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the later Roman commonwealth, from the end of the second Punic war to the death of Julius Caesar; and of the reign of Augustus: with a life of Trajan by Thomas Arnold( Book )

21 editions published between 1845 and 1882 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arnold of Rugby: his school life and contributions to education by J. J Findlay( Book )

9 editions published between 1897 and 1925 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Peloponnesian war by Thucydides( Book )

24 editions published between 1849 and 1909 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons preached in the chapel of Rugby school : with an address before confirmation by Thomas Arnold( Book )

24 editions published between 1833 and 1978 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fragment on the church by Thomas Arnold( Book )

28 editions published between 1844 and 2010 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Peloponnesian war by Thucydides( Book )

21 editions published between 1840 and 1868 in Greek, Ancient and English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christian life, its course, its hindrances, and its helps : sermons preached mostly in the chapel of Rugby School by Thomas Arnold( Book )

22 editions published between 1841 and 1874 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons chiefly on the interpretation of scripture by Thomas Arnold( Book )

17 editions published between 1845 and 2012 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The effects of distant colonization on the parent state : a prize essay, recited in the theatre at Oxford, June 7, 1815 by Thomas Arnold( Book )

19 editions published between 1815 and 1990 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirteen letters on our social condition : addressed to the editor of the Sheffield Courant by Thomas Arnold( Book )

8 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.18 for Good peopl ... to 0.73 for The life a ...)

Thomas Arnold on education
Alternative Names
Thomas Arnold 1795–1842)

Thomas Arnold Brits historicus (1795-1842)

Thomas Arnold educador e historiador inglês

Thomas Arnold educatore, teologo e storico britannico

Thomas Arnold englischer Theologe und Pädagoge (1795-1842)

Арнолд, Томас

Томас Арнолд

توماس آرنولد تاریخ‌نگار بریتانیایی

ಥಾಮಸ್ ಅರ್ನಾಲ್ಡ್

토머스 아널드

トーマス・アーノルド

湯瑪斯·阿諾德

Languages
Covers
Black Tom : Arnold of Rugby : the myth and the man