WorldCat Identities

Dewhurst, Kenneth

Overview
Works: 79 works in 263 publications in 4 languages and 3,134 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Case studies  Essays  Scientific atlases 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kenneth Dewhurst
 
Most widely held works by Kenneth Dewhurst
An illustrated history of brain function by Edwin Clarke( Book )

46 editions published between 1972 and 1996 in 4 languages and held by 809 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689); his life and original writings. [Ed. by] Kenneth Dewhurst by Thomas Sydenham( Book )

24 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Friedrich Schiller, medicine, psychology and literature : with the first English edition of his complete medical and psychological writings by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

21 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Locke, 1632-1704, physician and philosopher; a medical biography with an edition of the medical notes in his journals by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

12 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Locke, John
Thomas Willis as a physician by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

10 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A part of the Duke Medical Center Library History of Medicine Ephemera Collection
Oxford medicine: essays on the evolution of the Oxford Clinical School to commemorate the bicentary [i.e. bicentenary] of the Radcliffe Infirmary, 1770-1970 by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

15 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medizin / Ausbildung / Geschichte / England
The quicksilver doctor; the life and times of Thomas Dover, physician and adventurer by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

7 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Willis's Oxford lectures by Thomas Willis( Book )

8 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Dover's life and Legacy by Thomas Dover( Book )

8 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medizin / England (18. Jh.)
Willis's Oxford casebook (1650-52) by Thomas Willis( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hughlings Jackson on psychiatry by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

5 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jackson, John Hughlings / Psychiatrie
John Locke 1632-1704, physician and philosopher by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Lower's Vindicatio : a defence of the experimental method by Richard Lower( Book )

11 editions published in 1983 in English and Latin and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fieber / Theorie (17. Jh.)
John Locke : (1632-1704) ; physician and philosopher ; a medical biography by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

6 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Willis as a physician by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Funktionen des Gehirns (An illustrated history of brain function, dt.). Lokalisationstheorien von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart by Edwin Clarke( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Thomas Sydenham <1624-1689> by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Locke <1632-1704> by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oxford medicine by Kenneth Dewhurst( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Locke (1632-1704), physician and philosopher : a medical biography : With an ed. of the medical notes in his journals( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.52 for An illustr ... to 1.00 for K.E. Dewhu ...)

Alternative Names
Dewhurst, Kenneth E.

Kenneth Dewhurst born:1919 ied:1984 Dewhurst, Kenneth, 1919-....; Dewhurst, Kenneth, 1919-1984

Languages
English (170)

French (6)

Latin (4)

German (4)