WorldCat Identities

Weld, Theodore Dwight 1803-1895

Overview
Works: 175 works in 551 publications in 2 languages and 12,559 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Controversial literature  Records and correspondence  History  Slave narratives  Autobiographies  Personal narratives  Sources 
Roles: Author, Inscriber, Editor, Compiler, edc
Classifications: E449, 326.0973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Theodore Dwight Weld
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Theodore Dwight Weld
American slavery as it is; testimony of a thousand witnesses by Theodore Dwight Weld( )

93 editions published between 1839 and 2017 in English and Undetermined and held by 3,223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The stories of hundreds of African-Americans who lived in bondage are preserved in this powerful 1839 chronicle. Compiled by a prominent abolitionist, the first-person narratives offer an intimate view of the daily lives of slaves, detailing their working and living conditions across many states. A major influence on the writing of Uncle Tom's Cabin, this volume constitutes a valuable historical testament. Dover's edition includes the first-person testimonials which offer an unvarnished glimpse into America's troubled past
The Bible against slavery : an inquiry into the patriarchal and Mosaic systems on the subject of human rights by Theodore Dwight Weld( )

68 editions published between 1837 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The power of Congress over the District of Columbia by Theodore Dwight Weld( )

46 editions published between 1838 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 942 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Theodore Dwight Weld, Angelina Grimké and Sarah Grimké, 1822-1844 by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slavery and the internal slave trade in the United States by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

6 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible against slavery; or, An inquiry into the genius of the Mosaic system, and the teachings of the Old Testament on the subject of human rights by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

16 editions published between 1864 and 2000 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Persons held to Service, Fugitive slaves, &c. by Theodore Dwight Weld( )

7 editions published between 1840 and 1843 in English and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slavery in America : Theodore Weld's American slavery as it is by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and French and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First annual report of the Society for Promoting Manual Labor in Literary Institutions, including the report of their general agent, Theodore D. Weld. January 28, 1833 by N.Y.) Society for Promoting Manual Labor in Literary Institutions (New York( )

12 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative of Sojourner Truth : a northern slave, emancipated from bodily servitude by the state of New York, in 1828 : with a portrait by Sojourner Truth( )

7 editions published between 1850 and 2000 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory, Angelina Grimké Weld : born in Charleston, South Carolina, Feb. 20, 1805, died in Hyde Park, Massachusetts, October 26, 1879 by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

8 editions published between 1880 and 1989 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Theodore Dwight Weld, Angelina Grimké Weld and Sarah Grimké, 1822-1844 by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

23 editions published between 1934 and 1970 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Societies for promoting manual labor in literary institutions by Mathew Carey( )

5 editions published between 1833 and 1834 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory : Angelina Grimké Weld, born in Charleston, South Carolina, February 20, 1805, died in Hyde Park, Massachusetts, October 26, 1879 by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

5 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bible against slavery : an inquiry into the patriarchal and Mosaic systems on the subject of human rights by Theodore Dwight Weld( )

1 edition published in 1837 in Undetermined and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory, Angelina Grimké Weld by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

4 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pitching the tent toward Sodom by Theodore Dwight Weld( Book )

3 editions published between 1863 and 1974 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.09 for Passionate ... to 0.95 for [Letter to ...)

American slavery as it is; testimony of a thousand witnesses
Covers
Alternative Names
Dwight Weld, Theodore 1803-1895

Dwight Weld, Timothy 1803-1895

Theodore Dwight Weld American abolitionist

Weld 1803-1895 Mr

Weld, Mr 1803-1895

Weld, Mr. (Theodore Dwight), 1803-1895

Weld, T. D. 1803-1895

Weld, T. D. (Theodore Dwight), 1803-1895

Weld, Timothy Dwight 1803-1895

Wythe 1803-1895

תיאודור דווייט ולד

西奧多·德懷特·韋爾德

Languages
English (375)

French (1)