WorldCat Identities

Ommanney, F. D. (Francis Downes) 1903-

Overview
Works: 80 works in 477 publications in 10 languages and 6,465 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  Personal narratives‡vEnglish  Personal narratives‡vBritish 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about F. D Ommanney
 
Most widely held works by F. D Ommanney
The fishes by F. D Ommanney( Book )

58 editions published between 1963 and 1980 in English and held by 2,208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion of the natural history and utilization of our fish resources, in their amazing variety
Lost Leviathan by F. D Ommanney( Book )

8 editions published in 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 655 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author describes his days on the whalers and whaling stations of the Antarctic and surveys the known biological facts about the whale, its unhappy relationship with man and its future as a species
The ocean by F. D Ommanney( Book )

14 editions published between 1949 and 1961 in English and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shoals of Capricorn by F. D Ommanney( Book )

35 editions published between 1930 and 1975 in 3 languages and held by 391 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A draught of fishes by F. D Ommanney( Book )

15 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isle of cloves; a view of Zanzibar by F. D Ommanney( Book )

20 editions published between 1954 and 1957 in English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Ommanney shows brilliant qualities for characterization describing the bizarre and often humorous situations that come his way
South latitude by F. D Ommanney( Book )

39 editions published between 1938 and 1965 in 4 languages and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frogs, toads & newts by F. D Ommanney( Book )

3 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the habits, habitats, and life cycles of various frogs, toads, and newts
Eastern windows by F. D Ommanney( Book )

14 editions published between 1960 and 1962 in 3 languages and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Animal life in the Antarctic by F. D Ommanney( Book )

5 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the whales, seals, and birds which live in the region of the South Pole
Fragrant Harbour; a private view of Hong Kong by F. D Ommanney( Book )

9 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fishes by F. D Ommanney( Book )

24 editions published between 1964 and 1985 in 10 languages and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of the fish kingdom emphasizing evolution, reproduction, migration and other facts of life beneath the surface of the world's waters
Below the roaring forties; an Antarctic journal by F. D Ommanney( Book )

4 editions published in 1938 in English and Undetermined and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los peces by F. D Ommanney( Book )

35 editions published between 1964 and 2006 in Spanish and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Cape by F. D Ommanney( Book )

6 editions published between 1939 and 1940 in English and Undetermined and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of a trip to North Cape, Iceland, in the trawler "Lincoln star."
Flat-top, the story of an escort carrier by F. D Ommanney( Book )

12 editions published between 1945 and 2012 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The house in the park by F. D Ommanney( Book )

7 editions published between 1944 and 1946 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ocean by F. D Ommanney( Book )

18 editions published between 1949 and 1966 in English and Spanish and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collecting sea shells by F. D Ommanney( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les poissons by F. D Ommanney( Book )

17 editions published between 1963 and 1975 in French and English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.19 for The fishes ... to 0.83 for Les poisso ...)

Alternative Names
Downes Ommanney, Francis 1903-

Downes Ommanney, Francis 1903-1980

Ommani, F.

Ommani, F. D. 1903-1980

Ommanney F.D.

Ommanney, Fracis Downes 1903-

Ommanney, Fracis Downes 1903-1980

Ommanney Francis D.

Ommanney, Francis D. 1903-

Ommanney, Francis D. 1903-1980

Ommanney, Francis Downes

Ommanney, Francis Downes 1903-

Ommanney, Francis Downey 1903-

Ommanney, Francis Downey 1903-1980

Оммани Ф.

אומני, פרנסיס דואנס

오매니, 프랜시스 D

우메이

オマニー, フランシス

Languages