WorldCat Identities

Opałka, Roman

Overview
Works: 267 works in 382 publications in 6 languages and 1,011 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Artist, Contributor, Other, Interviewee, Engraver, Creator, pan, Author of introduction
Classifications: N7255.P63, 700.411
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Roman Opałka
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Roman Opałka
Opałka 1965/1-[l'infinité] by Bernard Lamarche-Vadel( Book )

6 editions published in 1986 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anti-Sisyphos by Roman Opałka( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman Opalka by Christine Savinel( Book )

5 editions published in 1996 in 3 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman Opalka : une vie en peinture ; suivi de Création et trauma by Catherine Desprats-Péquignot( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rencontre par la séparation = Begegnung durch Trennung by Roman Opałka( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vis-à-vis d'une toile non-touchée by Roman Opałka( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman Opalka : painting ∞ [infinity symbol] by Dominique Lévy (Gallery)( Book )

3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides an overview of Roman Opałka's (1931-2011) career, spanning more than five decades. In 1965, Opałka began a project that would occupy the entirety of his career, titled 1965/1 [Infinity]. Each painting comprises rows of tiny numbers that progress sequentially from one canvas to the next
Roman Opalka, octogone by Roman Opałka( Book )

5 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman Opalka 16 Details aus d. Werk 1965/1 - ∞ ; Museum Haus Lange, Krefeld, 20. März - 24. April( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman Opalka zur Verleihung des Goslarer Kaiserrings am 23. Oktober 1993 und zur Ausstellung im Mönchehaus-Museum für Moderne Kunst Goslar( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in German and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opalka 1965/1 - [infinity symbol] by Roman Opałka( Book )

7 editions published in 1980 in German and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Panza : the Panza collection( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opalka 1965/1-[infinity] by Roman Opałka( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in Italian and English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opalka 1965,1-[infini] : autoportraits by Roman Opałka( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman Opalka by Claude Guibert( Visual )

3 editions published between 1997 and 2020 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En 1965, Roman Opalka inscrit un jour à la peinture blanche sur un tableau en haut bas et à gauche le chiffre 1, puis 2, puis 3... et recouvre ainsi tout son tableau de la suite arithmétique des nombres. Les tableaux se suivent et Opalka continue ce travail depuis cette date
Opalka 1965/1-[l'infinité] : 9 juin-9 juillet 1982 by Roman Opałka( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opałka 1965/1-[infinity] : travel sheets by Roman Opałka( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.45 for Roman Opal ... to 0.95 for Il mio cor ...)

Roman Opalka : painting ∞ [infinity symbol]
Covers
Roman Opalka : painting ∞ [infinity symbol]Panza : the Panza collectionRoman Opalka : painting ∞ [infinity symbol]
Alternative Names
Opałka.

Opałka, R.

Opalka, Roman.

Opałka, Roman 1931-2011

Opalka Romanas

Roman Opałka

Roman Opałka artiste contemporain franco-polonais

Roman Opalka Frans kunstschilder (1931-2011)

Roman Opałka französisch-polnischer Künstler

Roman Opałka French-born Polish painter

Roman Opałka French-born Polish painter (1931-2011)

Roman Opałka malarz i grafik polski

Roman Opałka malíř

Roman Opałka pintor franses

Roman Opałka Pittore polacco, nato in Francia

Roman Opałka polský malíř

Ρόμαν Οπάουκα

Опалка, Роман

Роман Опалка

Роман Опалка полски художник

רומן אופלקה

רומן אופלקה צייר צרפתי

رومان اوپالكا

オパルカ, ロマン

ロマン・オパルカ

羅曼·歐帕卡

Languages