WorldCat Identities

Nicollet, J. N. (Joseph Nicolas) 1786-1843

Overview
Works: 119 works in 215 publications in 3 languages and 2,598 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Maps  Fiction  Miscellanea  Anecdotes  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Sources 
Roles: Cartographer
Classifications: F597, 917.7
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  J. N Nicollet Publications about J. N Nicollet
Publications by  J. N Nicollet Publications by J. N Nicollet
posthumous Publications by J. N Nicollet, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by J. N Nicollet
The journals of Joseph N. Nicollet : a scientist on the Mississippi headwaters, with notes on Indian life, 1836-37 by J. N Nicollet ( Book )
4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 416 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report intended to illustrate a map of the hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi River by J. N Nicollet ( Book )
20 editions published between 1843 and 2004 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi River : from astronomical and barometrical observations, surveys and information by J. N Nicollet ( )
19 editions published between 1843 and 2007 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The moon hoax; or, A discovery that the moon has a vast population of human beings by Richard Adams Locke ( Book )
8 editions published between 1859 and 2010 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Joseph N. Nicollet's 1839 manuscript maps of the Missouri River and Upper Mississippi Basin by J. N Nicollet ( )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essay on meteorological observations by J. N Nicollet ( Book )
6 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi River : from astronomical and baronmetrical observations, surveys, and information by J. N Nicollet ( )
3 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The western metropolis, or, St. Louis in 1846 by W. D Skillman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Iowa and Wisconsin chiefly from the map of J.N. Nicollet by Sidney E Morse ( )
3 editions published between 1844 and 1845 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
L'âme indienne : Chippewa et Sioux du Haut-Mississippi d'après les manuscrits de Joseph-Nicolas Nicollet (1786-1843) by Melva Lind ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Delle scoperte fatte nella luna dal signor Herschel by Richard Adams Locke ( )
3 editions published in 1836 in Italian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mémoire sur la mesure d'un arc du parallèle moyen entre le pôle et l'équateur by S. M. B Brousseaud ( Book )
2 editions published in 1825 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Map of the hydrographical basin of the upper Mississippi River : from astronomical and barometrical observations, surveys and information by J. N Nicollet ( )
3 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lettre à M. Outrequin, banquier, sur les assurances qui ont pour base les probabilités de la durée de la vie humaine by J. N Nicollet ( Book )
3 editions published in 1818 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Great astronomical discoveries lately made by Sir John Herschel, L.L. D.F.R.S. &c. at the Cape of Good Hope by Richard Adams Locke ( Book )
2 editions published between 1835 and 1841 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The sources of the Mississippi : Their discoveries, real and pretended by James H Baker ( Book )
1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Joseph N. Nicollet on the plains and prairies : the expeditions of 1838-39, with journals, letters, and notes on the Dakota Indians by J. N Nicollet ( Book )
3 editions published between 1976 and 1993 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Découvertes dans la lune : faites au Cap de Bonne-Espérance par Sir John Herschel by Richard Adams Locke ( Book )
1 edition published in 1836 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.00 for Lost speci ... to 1.00 for Journal, 1 ...)
Alternative Names
Nicollet, I. N., 1786-1843
Nicollet, J. N.
Nicollet, J.N, 1786-1843
Nicollet, Jean N. 1786-1843
Nicollet, Jean Nicolas 1786-1843
Nicollet, Joseph, 1786-1843
Nicollet, Joseph N.
Nicollet, Joseph N. 1786-1843
Nicollet, Joseph N. (Joseph Nicolas), 1786-1843
Nicollet, Joseph-Nicolas 1786-1843
Languages
English (118)
French (10)
Italian (3)
Covers