WorldCat Identities

Monroe, Marion 1898-1983

Overview
Works: 283 works in 678 publications in 4 languages and 4,405 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Readers (Publications)  Picture dictionaries  Dictionaries  Literature  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: LB1525, 372.41
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marion Monroe
Children who cannot read : the analysis of reading disabilities and the use of diagnostic tests in the instruction of retarded readers by Marion Monroe( Book )

43 editions published between 1929 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 621 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foundations for reading : informal pre-reading procedures by Marion Monroe( Book )

9 editions published between 1951 and 1964 in English and held by 475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growing into reading; how readiness for reading develops at home and at school by Marion Monroe( Book )

9 editions published between 1951 and 1978 in English and Arabic and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remedial reading; a monograph in character education by Marion Monroe( Book )

7 editions published between 1937 and 1938 in English and Undetermined and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My pictionary by Marion Monroe( Book )

15 editions published between 1970 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Words and matching pictures are grouped under such topics as People, Animals, Places, and Things
My little pictionary of words I know, or want to know by Marion Monroe( Book )

11 editions published between 1962 and 1970 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"My Little Pictionary" is a picture dictionary. It focuses on vocabulary development and divides the words into categories for people, animals, things, places, colors, numbers, and time of day. The dictionary is color coded according to the categories. Within each category, the words and pictures are alphabetized. The interest and instructional levels specified by the publisher are the primary grades. The material requires a visual input mode and a verbal reponse
The ultimate Dick and Jane storybook collection( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection includes 'We Look and See, ' 'We Come and Go, ' 'The New We Work and Play, ' 'Guess Who, ' The New We Come and Go, ' and 'The New We Look and See' all in one volume to treasure
My second pictionary by Marion Monroe( Book )

5 editions published between 1962 and 1964 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new guess who by Helen M Robinson( Book )

6 editions published between 1962 and 1965 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Friends old and new by Helen M Robinson( Book )

7 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More fun with our friends by Helen M Robinson( Book )

7 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic reading skills : for high school use by Marion Monroe( Book )

7 editions published between 1948 and 1958 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fun wherever we are by Helen M Robinson( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fun with our friends by Helen M Robinson( Book )

3 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new we three by Marion Monroe( Book )

8 editions published between 1959 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spelling our language by Marion Monroe( Book )

5 editions published between 1969 and 1973 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new what next? : Part two by Marion Monroe( Book )

10 editions published between 1950 and 1996 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic reading skills by Marion Monroe( Book )

6 editions published between 1970 and 1976 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new tall tales : part one by Marion Monroe( Book )

9 editions published between 1959 and 1984 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a 19-point large-type supplementary basic reader
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.10 for The ultima ... to 0.56 for Methods fo ...)

Growing into reading; how readiness for reading develops at home and at school
Covers
Alternative Names
Cox, Marion Monroe.

Cox, Marion Monroe 1898-1983

Marion Monroe born:1898 ied:1983 Monroe, Marion, 1898-1983; Monroe, Marion; Monroe, Marion (1898-19..).

Monroe, Marion, 1898-

Languages
English (164)

Spanish (3)

Arabic (1)

French (1)