WorldCat Identities

Baxter, James Houston 1894-1973

Overview
Works: 146 works in 433 publications in 5 languages and 3,598 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Personal correspondence  Reference works  History  Bibliography  Manuscripts  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliographies  Sources  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Translator, Editor, Author, Other, Author of introduction, tra, wpr, Creator
Classifications: PA2891, 281.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James Houston Baxter
Select letters by Augustine( Book )

18 editions published between 1930 and 2015 in English and Latin and held by 809 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Augustine (354-430CE) are important for the study of ecclesiastical history and Augustine's relations with other theologians
Medieval Latin word-list from British and Irish sources by James Houston Baxter( Book )

58 editions published between 1934 and 1962 in 4 languages and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select letters, with an English translation by Augustine( Book )

9 editions published between 1930 and 1961 in English and held by 482 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select letters by Augustine( Book )

23 editions published between 1930 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters of Augustine (354-430CE) are important for the study of ecclesiastical history and Augustine's relations with other theologians
An old St. Andrews music book (Cod. Helmst. 628) by Herzog August Bibliothek( )

25 editions published between 1931 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An index of British and Irish Latin writers, 400-1520 by James Houston Baxter( Book )

20 editions published between 1932 and 1972 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select letters by Augustine( Book )

23 editions published between 1930 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copiale prioratus Sanctiandree; the letter-book of James Haldenstone, prior of St. Andrews (1418-1443) by James Haldenstoun( Book )

11 editions published between 1930 and 2001 in English and Latin and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revised medieval Latin word-list from British and Irish sources by R. E Latham( Book )

4 editions published between 1965 and 1989 in English and Latin and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book represents an early fruit of one of the British Academy's most prestigious research projects, the compilation of a comprehensive Dictionary of Medieval Latin from British Sources ... Baxter and Johnson's Medieval Latin Word-List from British and Irish Sources appeared in 1934 and was reprinted five times. The distinguished lexicographer, R.E. Latham based this Revised Word-List on a re-examination of the material previously used, and supplemented it with new material from a wide range of sources -- more than doubling the number of words covered"--Jacket
Collections towards a bibliography of St. Andrews by James Houston Baxter( Book )

9 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An old St. Andrews music book (Cod. Helmst. 628) by Herzog August Bibliothek( Book )

17 editions published between 1931 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

197 fol
An index of British and Irish Latin writers, A.D. 400-1520 by James Houston Baxter( Book )

7 editions published between 1932 and 1972 in English and French and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select letters by Augustine( Book )

17 editions published between 1930 and 2006 in English and Latin and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dundee and the Reformation by James Houston Baxter( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St. Andrews university before the reformation; a lecture by Professor J.H. Baxter by James Houston Baxter( Book )

3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St. Augustine : select letters by Augustine( Book )

13 editions published between 1900 and 1980 in English and Latin and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What to read about Poland by James Houston Baxter( Book )

8 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The scarlet gown : and other poems by Robert F Murray( Book )

5 editions published between 1932 and 1954 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copiale Prioratus Sanctiandree by James Haldenstone( Book )

4 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select letters by Augustinus( Book )

4 editions published between 1953 and 1980 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.36 for Select let ... to 0.95 for Select let ...)

Select letters Select letters Select letters Select letters St. Augustine : select letters Select letters
Covers
Select lettersSelect lettersRevised medieval Latin word-list from British and Irish sourcesSelect lettersSt. Augustine : select lettersSelect letters
Alternative Names
Baxter, J. H.

Baxter, J. H. 1894-

Baxter, J.H. 1894-1973

Baxter, J. H. (James Houston)

Baxter, J. H. (James Houston), 1894-

Baxter, J. H. (James Houston), 1894-1973

Baxter, James 1894-

Baxter, James H.

Baxter, James H. 1894-1973

Baxter, James Houston

Baxter, James Houston, 1894-

Houston-Baxter, James 1894-1973

J. H. B.

J. H. B 1894-1973

James Houston Baxter born:1894-02-23 ied:1973-04-01 Baxter, James Houston, 1894-; Baxter, James Houston; בקסטר, ג'ין ריי, 1894-1973

בקסטר, ג'ין ריי 1894-1973

Languages