WorldCat Identities

Tamuno, Tekena N.

Overview
Works: 62 works in 154 publications in 1 language and 2,459 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: JQ3097, 325.34209669
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Tekena N Tamuno
 
Most widely held works by Tekena N Tamuno
The Ịzọn of the Niger Delta by Ebiegberi Joe Alagoa( )

13 editions published between 2009 and 2014 in English and held by 817 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Izon of the Niger Delta is a global history of the Izon, Ijo or Ijaw people from their homelands in the Niger Delta, through Nigeria, the West and Central African coastlands, and in the African diaspora into Europe, the America and the Caribbean. It is a preliminary study that raise questions and opens ground for further research. The book provides chapters that take an overview of issues on the environment of the Niger Delta, an analysis of the Ijo population, the language, culture, resources, history and linkage to the rest of Nigeria and the world. In effect these chapters provide a syn
The evolution of the Nigerian state; the Southern phase, 1898-1914 by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

17 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in English and held by 519 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nigeria and elective representation, 1923-1947 by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

8 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The police in modern Nigeria, 1861-1965: origins, development, and role by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

12 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The University of Ibadan, 1948-73 : a history of the first twenty-five years by J. F. Ade Ajayi( Book )

6 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Herbert Macaulay, Nigerian patriot by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

6 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land and people of Nigeria : Rivers State( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ibadan voices : Ibadan University in transition( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the National Conference on Nigeria Since Independence, Zaria, March 1983 by National Conference on Nigeria Since Independence( Book )

in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abebe : portrait of a Nigerian leader by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eminent Nigerians of the Rivers State( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs of an egg-head by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Policing Nigeria : past, present, and future( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nigerian universities, their students and their society : factors of leadership, time, and circumstance by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nigeria : its people and its problems by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peace and violence in Nigeria : conflict-resolution in society and the state by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oil wars in the Niger Delta 1849-2009 by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The responsibility for crime control in Nigeria by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stakeholders at war in Nigeria : from Lord Lugard to President Goodluck Jonathan by Tekena N Tamuno( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nigeria since independence : the first twenty-five years : the Civil War years( Book )

8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.11 for The Ịzọn ... to 0.81 for Songs of a ...)

Policing Nigeria : past, present, and future
Alternative Names
tamuño

Tamuno, T.N.

Tamuno, T. N. (Tekena N.)

Tamuno, Tekena N.

Tekena Tamuno historicus uit Nigeria (1932-2015)

Tekena Tamuno historien nigérian

Languages
English (100)

Covers