WorldCat Identities

Bogue, Donald J. 1918-2014

Overview
Works: 371 works in 971 publications in 1 language and 13,741 library holdings
Genres: Census data  History  Vital statistics 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Compiler
Classifications: HB3505, 304.620973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Donald J Bogue
The population of the United States : historical trends and future projections by Donald J Bogue( Book )

13 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 1,239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to urban sociology by E. W Burgess( Book )

27 editions published between 1963 and 1970 in English and held by 1,201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principles of demography by Donald J Bogue( Book )

14 editions published between 1969 and 1976 in English and held by 983 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of the United States by Donald J Bogue( Book )

16 editions published between 1959 and 1961 in English and held by 838 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic areas of the United States by Donald J Bogue( Book )

14 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 701 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The structure of the metropolitan community; a study of dominance and subdominance by Donald J Bogue( Book )

38 editions published between 1948 and 2017 in English and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skid row in American cities by Donald J Bogue( Book )

9 editions published between 1960 and 1963 in English and held by 545 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urban sociology by E. W Burgess( Book )

14 editions published between 1967 and 1970 in English and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of the United States by Douglas L Anderton( Book )

8 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers teen pregnancy, poverty, unemployment, voting trends, racial segregation, and health care
Subregional migration in the United States, 1935-40 by Donald J Bogue( Book )

15 editions published between 1953 and 1974 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic writings of Ernest W. Burgess by E. W Burgess( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Needed urban and metropolitan research by Donald J Bogue( Book )

10 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth in standard metropolitan areas, 1900-1950 : with an explanatory analysis of urbanized areas by Donald J Bogue( Book )

3 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information, education, and communication for population and family planning : a guide for national action by W. Bert Johnson( Book )

10 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Components of population change : 1940-50 : estimates of net migration and natural increase for each standard metropolitan area and state economic area by Donald J Bogue( Book )

12 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further sociological contributions to family planning research by Donald J Bogue( Book )

9 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sociological contributions to family planning research by Donald J Bogue( Book )

11 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in human ecology by Donald J Bogue( Book )

17 editions published between 1976 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Differential current fertility in the United States by Lee-Jay Cho( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A methodological study of migration and labor mobility in Michigan and Ohio in 1947 by Donald J Bogue( Book )

13 editions published between 1952 and 1973 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.29 for The popula ... to 0.63 for A methodol ...)

The population of the United States
Covers
Essays in human ecology
Alternative Names
Bogue, D. J. 1918-

Bogue, D. J. 1918-2014

Bogue, D. J. (Donald Joseph), 1918-

Bogue, D. J. (Donald Joseph), 1918-2014

Bogue Dolnald J.

Bogue Donald J.

Bogue, Donald J. 1918-

Bogue, Donald J. (Donald Joseph), 1918-

Bogue Donald Joseph

Bogue, Donald Joseph 1918-

Bogue, Donald Joseph 1918-2014

Languages
English (262)