WorldCat Identities

Stuart, Francis 1902-2000

Overview
Works: 149 works in 476 publications in 4 languages and 5,228 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Autobiographies  Diaries  Psychological fiction  History  Biography  Drama  Film adaptations  Coming-of-age films  Autobiographical fiction 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Translator, Dedicatee, Editor, Contributor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Francis Stuart
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Francis Stuart
Black list, section H by Francis Stuart( Book )

30 editions published between 1971 and 2000 in English and French and held by 546 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black List, Section H is Francis Stuart's twentieth novel, the con summation of a lifetime devoted to writing, and perhaps the keystone through which all of his other works must be viewed. Almost totally autobiographical, described by the novelist himself as "an imaginative fiction in which only real people appear, and under their actual names where possible," the novel encompasses the period from 1919, when H, the hero, comes to Dublin and meets Maud Gonne and marries her adopted daughter, Iseult, through the period of the Second World War, when in 1939, burdened by marital and financial difficulties he accepts a position as lecturer at Berlin University. Stuart's depiction of wartime Berlin, the Allied bombings, and the endless shuffling between refugee and prison camps after the war is one of the few accounts of these experiences in English. More than a mere record of one man's life, the book is an experience deeply lived and set down in fine prose with an intensity that is contagious
Redemption by Francis Stuart( Book )

25 editions published between 1949 and 1994 in English and French and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A hole in the head by Francis Stuart( Book )

9 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pillar of cloud by Francis Stuart( Book )

26 editions published between 1948 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The white hare; a novel by Francis Stuart( Book )

25 editions published between 1936 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pigeon Irish by Francis Stuart( Book )

13 editions published between 1932 and 1954 in 3 languages and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Festschrift for Francis Stuart on his seventieth birthday, 28 April 1972 by Francis Stuart( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

States of mind : selected short prose, 1936-1983 by Francis Stuart( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The coloured dome by Francis Stuart( Book )

8 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial by Francis Stuart( Book )

13 editions published between 1973 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The high consistory by Francis Stuart( Book )

6 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faillandia by Francis Stuart( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Victors and vanquished by Francis Stuart( Book )

11 editions published between 1958 and 1960 in 3 languages and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Try the sky by Francis Stuart( Book )

5 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

King David dances by Francis Stuart( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diary of an Irish-Hungarian archeologist who discovers the Ark of the Covenant in modern-day Judea. The entries in his diary comprise commentary on life, ranging from corn flakes to the tyranny of consensus. By an Irish writer
We have kept the faith : poems, 1918-1992 by Francis Stuart( Book )

9 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glory by Francis Stuart( Book )

7 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compendium of lovers by Francis Stuart( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We have kept the faith : new and selected poems by Francis Stuart( Book )

5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ark of the North by Paul Durcan( Book )

6 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.35 for Moondance ... to 0.83 for Francis St ...)

King David dances
Covers
RedemptionThe pillar of cloudKing David dancesCompendium of loversFrancis Stuart : face to face, a critical studyFrancis Stuart : artist and outcastBlack list, section H
Alternative Names
Francis Stuart écrivain irlandais

Francis Stuart escritor irlandés

Francis Stuart irischer Romancier

Francis Stuart Irish writer

Francis Stuart shkrimtar irlandez

Stuart, Francis 1902-

Stuart, H 1902-2000

Stuart, H (Henry), 1902-2000

Stuart, Henry Francis Montgomery 1902-2000

فرانسیس استور

Languages
English (220)

French (19)

German (15)

Dutch (3)