WorldCat Identities

Pendleton's Lithography

Overview
Works: 915 works in 998 publications in 1 language and 2,765 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Guidebooks  Maps  Devotional literature  Portraits  Classification  Life skills guides  Chronologies  Genealogy 
Roles: Lithographer, Printer, Engraver
Classifications: BV4831.B4, 237.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pendleton's Lithography
The conchologist by John Warren( Book )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The daughter's own book; or, Practical hints from a father to his daughter by William B Sprague( Book )

6 editions published between 1833 and 1842 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sets out the expectations for a young woman in the 1830s
The old Indian chronicle; : being a collection of exceeding rare tracts written and published in the time of King Philip's War, by persons residing in the country; : to which are now added marginal notes and Chronicles of the Indians from the discovery of America to the present time. by Samuel G Drake( Book )

2 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume is a reprinting of eight different narratives of the European settlers' conflicts with Native Americans in the New England colonies in the 17th century. All of the contents are contemporary to the time period about which they speak and included are some introductory remarks from noted historian Samuel Drake
Plan of the town of Lowell and Belvidere Village by Benjamin Mather( )

2 editions published between 1832 and 1968 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The autobiography of Thomas Shepard : the celebrated minister of Cambridge, N.E. by Thomas Shepard( Book )

3 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The traveller's guide through the middle and northern states, and the provinces of Canada by Gideon M Davison( Book )

2 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan of the town of Halifax, including the north & south suburbs by Pendleton's Lithography( )

3 editions published between 1835 and 1970 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems. by Alonzo Lewis( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Rutland; Worcester County, Massachusetts, from its earliest settlement, : with a biography of its first settlers. by Jonas Reed( Book )

2 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the subject of introducing pure water into the city of Boston by Loammi Baldwin( Book )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Phillis Wheatley : a native African and a slave by B. B Thatcher( Book )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The saints' everlasting rest by Richard Baxter( Book )

1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Baxter wrote "The Saints' Everlasting Rest" to help prepare him for death during a life-threatening illness. It has inspired Christians for centuries to lift their eyes above this world to the place where they will spend eternity. Born in 1615, Richard Baxter lived and ministered throughout most of the seventeenth century. After being forced from his pulpit with some two thousand other Puritan ministers in the Great Ejection of 1660, he continued his writing ministry, authoring more than 140 books. Originally published in 1649, this work was forty-six chapters long, covering 844 pages. It was abridged in 1758, condensing it to sixteen chapters. Reading Baxter's book will challenge you to rediscover the wonders of the Lord through reflection and meditation. Taking captive our thoughts and making them obedient to Christ will make us strong in the faith and bring victory to our spiritual walks.--
A map of Amherst with a view of the college and Mount Pleasant Institution by Alonzo Gray( )

4 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject: Map of the town of Amherst, Massachusetts, showing locations of public buildings and houses with names. Includes views of Amherst College and the Mount Pleasant Institution in upper left corner
Pizarro, or, The conquest of Peru : as related by a father to his children, and designed for the instruction of youth by Joachim Heinrich Campe( Book )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Boston common; or, Rural walks in cities by Friend of improvement( Book )

2 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A popular description, geographical, historical, and topographical of Mexico and Guatimala by Josiah Conder( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters from the Canary Islands by D. J Browne( )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.35 for The saints ... to 0.78 for Rangers' t ...)

Alternative Names
Lith. of Pendleton

Litho. of Pendleton

Pendleton Bros.

Pendleton Establishment

Pendleton's Estabt.

Pendleton's Lith.

Pendleton's Litho.

Pendleton's Lithog.

Pendleton's Lithogy

Pendleton's Lithy.

W. & J. Pendleton (Firm)

Languages
English (40)