WorldCat Identities

Emmerick, R. E.

Overview
Works: 252 works in 571 publications in 11 languages and 2,941 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sacred books  Sources  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other, Honoree
Classifications: P911.K5, 294.382
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about R. E Emmerick
 
Most widely held works by R. E Emmerick
The literature of pre-Islamic Iran : companion volume I to A history of Persian literature by R. E Emmerick( )

9 editions published between 2008 and 2014 in English and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The main object of this volume is to provide an overview of the most important extant literary sources in Old and Middle Iranian languages--the languages of the Achaemenid, Parthian and Sasanian periods culminating in the resource of Pahlavi Persian which fed so directly into the language of the later great Persian poets. --From publisher's description
The sūtra of golden light: being a translation of the Suvarṇabhāsottamasūtra by R. E Emmerick( Book )

30 editions published between 1969 and 2001 in English and Pali and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Book of Zambasta; a Khotanese poem on Buddhism by R. E Emmerick( Book )

10 editions published in 1968 in English and Multiple languages and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saka grammatical studies by R. E Emmerick( Book )

11 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Khotanese Śūraṅgamasamādhisūtra by R. E Emmerick( Book )

9 editions published in 1970 in 4 languages and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tibetan texts concerning Khotan by R. E Emmerick( Book )

8 editions published in 1967 in 3 languages and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Tumshuqese Karmavācanā text by R. E Emmerick( Book )

11 editions published in 1985 in English and Italian and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the literature of Khotan by R. E Emmerick( Book )

14 editions published between 1979 and 1992 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Süd- und Zentralasiatische Literaturen by Gerhard Ehlers( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in German and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the vocabulary of Khotanese by R. E Emmerick( Book )

15 editions published between 1982 and 1997 in English and German and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corolla Iranica : papers in honour of Prof. Dr. David Neil MacKenzie on the occasion of his 65th birthday on April 8th, 1991 by R. E Emmerick( Book )

12 editions published in 1991 in 4 languages and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studia Manichaica : IV. Internationaler Kongress zum Manichäismus, Berlin, 14.-18. juli 1997 by Internationaler Kongress zum Manichäismus( )

9 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in German and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iranian languages and texts from Iran and Turan : Ronald E. Emmerick memorial volume( Book )

8 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Chinese text in Central Asian Brahmi script : new evidence for the pronunciation of Late Middle Chinese and Khotanese by R. E Emmerick( Book )

8 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the vocabulary of Khotanese by R. E Emmerick( Book )

7 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the vocabulary of Khotanese by R. E Emmerick( Book )

9 editions published in 1982 in English and German and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vāgbhaṭa's Aṣṭāṅgahr̥dayasaṃhitā : the romanised text accompanied by line and word indexes by Vāgbhaṭa( Book )

7 editions published in 1998 in 3 languages and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studia Manichaica( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in German and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Sūtra of golden light( Book )

6 editions published between 1970 and 1990 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.18 for The litera ... to 0.95 for Old Tibeta ...)

The literature of pre-Islamic Iran : companion volume I to A history of Persian literature
Covers
Iranian languages and texts from Iran and Turan : Ronald E. Emmerick memorial volume
Alternative Names
Emmerick, R.E.

Emmerick, R.E. 1937-2001

Emmerick, R. E. (Ronald Eric), 1937-2001

Emmerick, Ronald.

Emmerick, Ronald E.

Emmerick, Ronald Eric

Emmerick, Ronald Eric 1937-

Emmerick, Ronald Eric 1937-2001

Ronald E. Emmerick Austral. Orientalist

Languages